Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 13. Amend Subchapter V, Chapter 11, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding a new section which shall read as follows:

"Section 1192. Reports of dental malpractice actions.

The prothonotary in each county of the State of Delaware shall report to the Board the adjudication of any dental malpractice claim against a dentist which was filed in their offices or the settlement of any dental malpractice claim which was filed in their offices."

Section 14. Amend Subchapter V, Chapter 11, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding a new section to be designated as Section 1193 and to read as follows:

"Section 1193. Dental malpractice limitations.

No action for recovery of damages against a dentist, dental hygienist or dental assistant for personal injury, including death, allegedly suffered in the course of dental treatment, shall be brought after the expiration of two years from the date upon which such inJury occurred; provided, however, that:

(1) Solely in the event of a personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of two years was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of three years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter; and

(2) A minor under the age of six years shall have until the latter time for bringing such an action as provided for hereinabove or until the minor's sixth birthday in which to bring an action.

Section 15. Amend Section 1152, Subchapter Ill, Chapter 11, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the first paragraph of said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: