Delaware General Assembly
[…] After taking the child into custody, the peace officer shall forthwith file with the Court, a sworn complaint alleging delinquency with a report for the reason of his apprehension."

Section 3. Amend Section 937, Title 10, Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (f) at the end thereof to read as follows:

"(f) A dependent or neglected child shall not be placed in the same facility or institution for children charged with or found to be delinquent."

Section 4. Amend Section 1103, Title 11, Delaware Code, by striking subsections (a) and (b) in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) 'Delinquent child' means a child who commits an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.

(b) 'Neglected child' means a child whose physical, mental or emotional health and well-being is threatened or impaired because of inadequate care and protection by the Child's custodian, who has the ability and financial means to provide for the care but does not or will not provide adequate care; or a child who has been abused or neglected as defined by Section 902, Title 16, Delaware Code."

Section 5. Amend Section 301, Title 31, Delaware Code by striking the said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§301. Definitions