Delaware General Assembly
[…] As used in this subchapter:

'Delinquent child' means a child who commits an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime."

Section 6. Amend Section 1102, Title 11, of the Delaware Code by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and substituting in lieu thereof a ";" followed by a new paragraph thereto to be designated as paragraph (3) to read as follows:

"(3) He knowingly encourages, aids, abets or conspires with the child to run away from the home of his parents, guardian or custodian; or he knowingly and illegally harbors a child who has run away from home."

Section 7. Amend Section 921, Chapter 9, Title 10, Delaware Code by striking subsection (6) and substituting the following:

"(6) Actions and proceedings wherein:

(1) A member of a family alleges that some other member of the family is by his conduct imperiling any family relationship and petitions the Court for appropriate relief.

(2) The Division of Social Services or a licensed youth service agency alleges that the conduct of a child, or of his parents or custodians, or members of a family, imperils any family relationship or imperils the morals, health, maintenance or care of a child and petitions the Court for appropriate relief; provided, however, that where a parent, to ensure the safety or welfare of his child, fails to cause the child to attend school, such parent has not imperiled the family relationship, nor has he imperiled the morale, health,

maintenance or care of the child.

(3) In such actions and proceedings the Court may make such adjudications and dispositions as appears appropriate."