Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 5. Amend Section 301, Title 31, Delaware Code by striking the said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§301. Definitions

As used in this subchapter:

'Delinquent child' means a child who commits an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime."

Section 6. Amend Section 1102, Title 11, of the Delaware Code by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and substituting in lieu thereof a ";" followed by a new paragraph thereto to be designated as paragraph (3) to read as follows:

"(3) He knowingly encourages, aids, abets or conspires with the child to run away from the home of his parents, guardian or custodian; or he knowingly and illegally harbors a child who has run away from home."

Section 7. Amend Section 921, Chapter 9, Title 10, Delaware Code by striking subsection (6) and substituting the following:

"(6) Actions and proceedings wherein: