Delaware General Assembly
[…] "(a) 'Delinquent child' means a child who commits an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.

(b) 'Neglected child' means a child whose physical, mental or emotional health and well-being is threatened or impaired because of inadequate care and protection by the Child's custodian, who has the ability and financial means to provide for the care but does not or will not provide adequate care; or a child who has been abused or neglected as defined by Section 902, Title 16, Delaware Code."

Section 5. Amend Section 301, Title 31, Delaware Code by striking the said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§301. Definitions

As used in this subchapter:

'Delinquent child' means a child who commits an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime."

Section 6. Amend Section 1102, Title 11, of the Delaware Code by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and substituting in lieu thereof a ";" followed by a new paragraph thereto to be designated as paragraph (3) to read as follows: