CHAPTER 10
[…] (5) DP&L and the existing collective bargaining agents shall bargain in good faith to assure that any adverse effects on union-represented employees affected by such transaction are reasonably and satisfactorily mitigated. Such mitigation measures may include, but are not limited to, benefits such as training or re-training, severance pay and continued health care coverage.
§1017. Filing Information with Public Advocate.
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit or constrain in any way the right of the Division of the Public Advocate to receive information pursuant to 29 Del.C. §8808(5)."
Section 4. Amend §102 of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (2) in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"(2) ‘Public utility’ includes every individual, partnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, agency or department of the State or any association of individuals engaged in the prosecution in common of a productive enterprise (commonly called a ‘cooperative’), their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, that now operates or hereafter may operate for public use within this state, any natural gas, electric (excluding Electric Suppliers as defined in §1001 of this title), water, telecommunications (excluding telephone services provided by cellular technology or by domestic public land mobile radio service) service, system, plant or equipment."
Section 5. Amend §102 of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (9) as follows: