CHAPTER 10
[…] Section 6. Amend §202 of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection 202(f) providing as follows:
"(f) Except insofar as may be necessary to implement Chapter 10 of this title regarding the establishment of Retail Competition, the Commission shall have no supervision or regulation over any Electric Supplier."
Section 7. Amend §203A of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (a)(1) in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"(a) (1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and §§102, 201, 202 and Chapter 10 of this title, and excluding Electric Suppliers, no individual, co-partnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, agency or department of the State, cooperative, or the lessees, trustees or receivers thereof, shall begin the business of a public utility nor shall any public utility begin any extension of its regulated public utility business or operations without having first obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity requires or will require the operation of such regulated public utility business or extension."
Section 8. Amend §203A of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (c)(1) in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"(c) (1) Subject to the provisions of Chapter 10 and §706(d) of this title and excluding Electric Suppliers, no public utility shall abandon or discontinue, in whole or in part, any regulated public utility business, operations or services provided under a certificate of public convenience and necessity or otherwise which are subject to jurisdiction of the Commission without first having received Commission approval for such abandonment or discontinuance."
Section 9. Amend §203A of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) As of the implementation dates specified in §1003(b)(1) and (2) of this title, nothing contained in this section shall be construed to require application for approval of the abandonment or discontinuance of service by an Electric Supplier."
Section 10. Amend §203B of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsections (g) and (h) in their entirety and replacing them with the following and inserting a new subsection (i) as follows: