CHAPTER 10
[…] Section 9. Amend §203A of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) As of the implementation dates specified in §1003(b)(1) and (2) of this title, nothing contained in this section shall be construed to require application for approval of the abandonment or discontinuance of service by an Electric Supplier."
Section 10. Amend §203B of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsections (g) and (h) in their entirety and replacing them with the following and inserting a new subsection (i) as follows:
"(g) The exclusive retail electric service territories heretofore established by the Commission pursuant to this section shall continue as exclusive service territories for the transmission and distribution of electricity. Except as otherwise provided herein, each Electric Distribution Company shall have the exclusive right to furnish Transmission and Distribution Services to all electricity-consuming facilities located within its service territory and shall not furnish, make available, render or extend its Transmission and Distribution Services to a consumer located within the service territory of another Electric Distribution Company; provided that any Electric Distribution Company may extend or construct its facilities in or through the service territory of another Electric Distribution Company, if such extension or construction is necessary for such company to connect any of its facilities or to serve its customers within its own service territory. As of the implementation dates as set forth in §1003(b)(1) and (2) of this title, there shall be no exclusive service territories for the supply of electricity, except as otherwise herein provided.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of Title 26:
(1) A Retail Electric Customer has the right to lease or own (satisfied by partial ownership) facilities on its own property to transmit or distribute electricity to itself.
(2) Where a Retail Electric Customer owned transmission and/or distribution facilities that, at any time prior to February 1, 1999, were located on property owned by such Customer, and were used to transmit or distribute electricity to buildings, facilities, or equipment on such property, and that Retail Electric Customer sold or leased a portion of such property and/or buildings, facilities or equipment thereon to third parties, then that Customer shall have the right to continue to own such facilities and to transmit or distribute electricity to both itself and to any such third parties, with separate metering for each third party.