CHAPTER 105
[…] (c) A person shall not be deemed to be transacting the business of lending money within the meaning of this section solely by reason of the circumstance that such person is a participating merchant, as such term is used in this chapter."
Section 20. Amend §2203(a) of Chapter 22, Title 5, Delaware Code, by
deleting the word "located" appearing therein and inserting in lieu thereof the words to be conducted".
Section 21. Amend §2204 of Chapter 22, Title 5, Delaware Code, by
deleting the words "filing thereof" appearing as the last two words of such section and inserting in lieu thereof the words "date the Commissioner determines that the application as filed with him is complete".
Section 22. Amend §2208 of Chapter 22, Title 5, Delaware Code, by
deleting the title of such section and inserting in lieu thereof "§2208. Surety Bond or Letter of Credit.", and by adding at the end of such §2208 two additional sentences reading as follows: