CHAPTER 105
[…] inserting the phrase per violation" after "$25" as it appears therein.
Section 13. Amend §1727 of Chapter 17, Title 5, Delaware Code, by adding the word "registered" before the word "office" and after the word "or" as they appear in said section.
Section 14. Amend §1902, Chapter 19, Title 5, Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "at a rate of interest not exceeding the legal rate or any higher contract rate as permitted by law, and for such premium as is authorized under this chapter." as it appears in the first paragraph of said section. Further amend §1902 by deleting the phrase ", but such loans shall be limited to the legal rate of interest" and insert a new paragraph to read as follows:
"Building and loan associations may charge and collect periodic interest in respect to such loans at such daily, weekly, monthly, annual or other periodic percentage rate or rates as the agreement governing, or the bond, note or other evidence of, the loan provides or as established in the manner provided in such agreement, bond, note or other evidence of the loan, and may calculate such periodic interest by way of simple interest or such the method as the agreement governing, or the bond, note or other evidence of, the loan provides. If the interest is pre-computed, it may be calculated on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when due.