Delaware General Assembly
[…] A license revoked under paragraph (b)(1) of § 1218 of this title may only be reinstated pursuant to paragraph n. of this subsection and a license suspended under paragraph c. of this subsection may only be reinstated pursuant to paragraph (c)(5) of § 1218 of this title or after a hearing before the Secretary of Education or designee.

o. All communications between a license holder and the Department provided for in this subsection shall be by certified mail, return receipt requested."

Section 3. Amend § 121(c)(5), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the same in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(5) The Department, through the Associate Secretary, Administration and Innovation, may deny an applicant's application for a license for failure to meet the qualifications for a license. The Department may further deny a license to an applicant who otherwise meets the requirements of this subsection for any of the causes enumerated in § 1218(a) or (b) of this title. The Department shall not take action to deny a license under this subsection without providing the applicant with written notice of the reasons for denial and with an opportunity for a full and fair hearing before the Secretary of Education or designee. The burden of proof in a license denial action is on the applicant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant should not be denied a license because that applicant meets the qualifications for licensure pursuant to the applicable laws and regulations."

Section 4. Amend § 121(c)(6), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the same in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(6)a. Except as otherwise provided in subsection b. and c., the Department, through the Associate Secretary, Administration and Innovation, may suspend, revoke or limit a license issued under the provisions of this subsection for any of the causes set forth in § 1218(a) of this title.

b. The Department, through the Associate Secretary, Administration and Innovation, shall revoke a license issued under the provisions of this subsection for any of the causes set forth in § 1218(b) of this title.

c. The Department, through the Associate Secretary, Administration and Innovation, may automatically suspend any license without a prior hearing if the license holder is arrested or indicted by a grand jury for a violent felony as defined in § 4201(c) of Title 11. A suspension under this paragraph is effective on the date of the arrest or grand jury indictment. The provisions of § 1218(c) of this title shall apply to any automatic suspension under this subsection with the exception that the license holder may request an expedited hearing before the Secretary of Education within 20 calendar days from the date the notice of the Department’s decision to temporarily suspend the license holder's license was mailed. In the event that the license holder requests an expedited hearing in a timely manner, the Secretary of Education or designee shall convene a hearing within 90 days of the receipt of such a request. An order of suspension under this subsection shall remain in effect until the final order of the Associate Secretary, Administration and Innovation or the Secretary of Education becomes effective.

d. The Department, through the Associate Secretary, Administration and Innovation, may take an action under paragraph a., b., or c. of this subsection on the basis of substantially comparable conduct occurring in a jurisdiction outside this state or occurring before a person applies for or receives any license.

e.