CHAPTER 136
[…] FORMERLY
HOUSE BILL NO. 421
AS AMENDED BY
HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2 AND SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 2
AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 64, TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DELAWARE SOLID WASTE AUTHORITY FOR MANAGING THE COLLECTION, TRANSPORTATION, AND DISPOSAL OF SOLID WASTE, INCLUDING INFECTIOUS WASTE, AND PROVIDING FOR INCREASED ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY AND INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS OF THE DELAWARE SOLID WASTE AUTHORITY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fourths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):
Section 1. Amend §6401(b), Chapter 64, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by redesignating subsections (9) and (10) as subsections (10) and (11) respectively and inserting as subsection (9) the following:
"(9) That infectious waste be disposed of by the Authority on a statewide basis in accordance with applicable statutes, regulations and inspection procedures approved by the Department of Health and Social Services and issued by the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control to assure adequate and proper disposal in a manner to protect the public health and welfare."
Section 2. Amend §6401(c), Chapter 64, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by redesignating subsection (5) as subsection (6) and Inserting as subsection (5) the following: