CHAPTER 136
[…] Section 4. Amend §6402, Chapter 64, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (18) to read as follows:
"(18) "Infectious waste generator" means hospitals, in or out patient clinics, laboratories, medical offices, dental offices, nursing homes, and In-patient residential facilities serving persons with diseases which may be transmitted through contact with infectious wastes as well as veterinarian facilities and research laboratories operating within the State."
Section 5. Amend §6417, Chapter 64, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (a) of that Section in its entirety and by inserting a new subsection (a) in lieu thereof to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who violates a regulation or a license condition, or who violates §6428 of this title, shall be subject to the following sanctions:
(1) If the violation is of a regulation or license condition promulgated or imposed under §6401 through §6429 of this title and the violation has been completed, a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not more than $5,000 shall be assessed. If a violation continues for a number of days, each day of such violation shall be considered a separate violation. Jurisdiction of lawsuits under this subsection shall be in any Court of Common Pleas.
(2) If the violation is of a regulation or license condition promulgated or imposed under §6430 or §6431 of this title and the violation has been completed, a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 and not more than $10,000 shall be assessed. If a violation continues for a number of days, each day of such violation shall be considered a separate violation. Jurisdiction of lawsuits under this subsection shall be in any Superior Court.
(3) If the violation is continuous, or there is a substantial likelihood that it will reoccur, the Authority may seek a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction or permanent injunction in the Court of Chancery."
Section 6. Amend §6417, Chapter 64, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (b) of that Section in its entirety and by inserting a new subsection (b) In lieu thereof to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who violates a regulation or license condition, or who violates §6428 of this title, shall be subject to revocation of such license and/or suspension of such license for such period as determined by the Authority and the assessment of an administrative penalty of not less than $500 and not more than $2,500 for each violation. If a violation continues for a number of days, each day of such violation shall be considered a separate violation. The procedure to be followed regarding any revocation or suspension of license and assessment of an administrative penalty shall be as follows:
(1) The Authority shall notify the alleged violator of the alleged violation by registered mail at least 20 days in advance of the time set for hearing on the violation;
(2) A hearing shall be held on the violation at which time the manager of the Authority shall present evidence in support of the alleged violation;
(3) The alleged violator may appear personally or by counsel at the hearing and produce any competent evidence in his behalf;
(4) Upon request of the manager or an alleged violator the Chairman of the Authority shall issue subpoenae requiring the testimony of witnesses and production of books, records or other documents relevant to any matter involved in such hearing. In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued under this paragraph, the Superior Court in the county in which the hearing is held shall have jurisdiction upon application of the Chairman to issue an order requiring such person to appear and testify or produce books, records or other documents requested;
(5) All testimony at the hearing shall be taken under oath. The Chairman shall administer oaths and all directors shall be entitled to examine witnesses. A verbatim transcript of testimony at the hearing shall be prepared and shall, along with the exhibits Introduced into evidence, constitute the record;
(6) Decisions regarding revocation or suspension of a license or assessment of an administrative penalty shall be made by majority vote of directors constituting the quorum.