CHAPTER 136
[…] (7) The Authority shall notify the alleged violator by registered mall of any decision reached under this subsection.
(8) In the event of nonpayment of the administrative penalty after all legal appeals have been exhausted, a civil action may be brought by the Authority through Its legal counsel In Superior Court for collection of the administrative penalty, including interest, attorney's fees and costs, and the validity, amount and appropriateness of such administrative penalty shall not be subject to review."
Section 7. Amend §6417, Chapter 64, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (c) of that Section In its entirety and by inserting a new subsection (c) in lieu thereof 1...) read as follows:
"(c) Any person whose license is revoked or suspended or who is assessed an administrative penalty may appeal the decision of the Authority to the Superior Court in and for the county in which the hearing was held. Such appeals shall be made within 30 days of the date of receipt of notification of the Authority's decision. Appeals shall be on the record. If the Court finds that additional evidence should be taken, the Court may remand the matter to the Authority for completion of the record. No appeal shall operate to stay automatically any decision of the Authority, but upon application and for good cause, the Authority or the Superior Court may stay the decision pending disposition of the appeal."
Section 8. Amend §6426, Chapter 64, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (d) thereof and by redesignating subsections (e), (f), and (g) thereof as subsections (d), (e), and (f) respectively.