Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 138

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 309

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 33, TITLE 19, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Section 3302, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection (21):

"(21) 'Statewide average weekly wage' shall be the amount computed annually as of July 1 by dividing the aggregate amount of wages irrespective of the limitation on the amount of wages subject to contributions under Section 3302 (17) for services in employment reported by employers as paid during the first four of the last six completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the effective date of the computation, by a figure representing fifty-two times the twelve-month average of the number of employees in the pay period containing the twelfth day of each month during the same four calendar quarters as reported by such employers. The statewide average weekly wage shall be effective on the first of July of each year computed.

Section 2. Amend §3313, Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code, by striking subsections (b), (d), and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b), (d), (e), and (f) as follows:

"(b) An individual's weekly benefit amount shall be: