CHAPTER 143
[…] The previous sentence shall not apply to coverage before the date of such adoption or placement for adoption.
b. If a health maintenance organization does not utilize preexisting condition limitations in any health benefit plan, it may impose an affiliation period. An affiliation period shall run concurrently with any waiting period imposed. Such a health maintenance organization may, in lieu of an affiliation period, use an alternative method to address adverse selection with the prior approval of the Insurance Commissioner."
Section 12. Amend §7207, Title 18, Delaware Code, by adding thereto new subsections to read as follows:
"(f.) Effective July I, 1997, every small employer carrier shall also offer to small employers a choice of all the other small group plans the carrier markets in Delaware; except that this requirement shall not apply to:
(1) A health benefit plan offered by a carrier if such plan is made available in the
small group market only through one or more bona fide association plans; or
(2) A business group of one where the business group of one does not meet the carrier's actuarially-based underwriting criteria.
(g) A health benefit plan shall not establish rules for eligibility for any individual to enroll under the plan based on any health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual."
Section 13. Amend § 72I7(a), Title 18, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) The benefits available under all health benefit plans for which the employer is qualified."