CHAPTER 143
[…] (e) In applying this section in the case of a health benefit plan that is made available in the individual market to individuals only through one or more bona fide associations, a reference to an 'individual' is deemed to include a reference to such an association (of which the individual is a member)."
Section 4. Amend § 7202, Title 18, Delaware Code, by striking paragraphs (15)(17) and (24) in their entirety, by substituting the following paragraphs, and by redesignating existing paragraphs accordingly:
"(2) 'Affiliation period' means a period of time not to exceed two months (three months for late enrollees) during which, a health maintenance organization does not collect premium and coverage issued is not effective.
(7) 'Bona fide association' means, with respect to health insurance coverage offered in Delaware, an association which:
a. Has been actively in existence for at least five years;
b. Has been formed and maintained in good faith for purposes other than obtaining insurance and does not condition membership on the purchase of association-sponsored insurance;
c. Does not condition membership in the association on any health status-related factor relating to an individual (including an employee of an employer or a dependent of an employee) and clearly so states in all membership and application materials;
d. Makes health insurance coverage offered through the association available to all members regardless of any health status-related factor relating to such members (or individuals eligible for coverage through a member) and clearly so states in all marketing and application materials;
e. Does not make health insurance coverage offered through the association available other than in connection with a member of the association and clearly so states in all marketing and application materials; and
f. Provides and annually updates information necessary for the Commissioner to determine whether or not an association meets the definition of a bona fide association before qualifying as a bona fide association for the purposes of this chapter.
(14) 'Creditable coverage' means, with respect to an individual, health benefits or coverage provided under any of the following:
a. A group health benefit plan;
b. An individual health benefit plan or individual insurance coverage;
c. Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act;
d. Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928;
e. Chapter 55 of Title 10, United States Code;
f.