CHAPTER 143
[…] (37) 'Waiting Period' means, with respect to a group health plan and an individual who is a potential participant in or beneficiary of the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible for benefits under the terms of the plan. For purposes of calculating periods of creditable coverage, a waiting period shall not be considered a gap in coverage,"
Section 5. Amend § 7202, Title 18, Delaware Code, by adding to the end of the definition of "small employer carrier" the following;
"In the case of an employer that was not in existence throughout the preceding calendar quarter, the determination of whether such employer is a small or large employer shall be based on the average number of employees that is reasonably expected such employer will employ on business days in the current calendar year." ,
Section 6. Amend § 7205(4), Title 18, Delaware Code, by adding to the end thereof the following: