CHAPTER 143
[…] AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE CONCERNING MEASURES NECESSARY FOR DELAWARE TO MAINTAIN REGULATORY AUTHORITY OVER CERTAIN ASPECTS OF HEALTH CARE COVERAGE UNDER THE FEDERAL "HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996", AND, IN CONNECTION THEREWITH, MAKING DELAWARE REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO THE RENEWABILITY OF HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES, PREEXISTING CONDITION LIMITATIONS, AND GUARANTEED ISSUE OF COVERAGE CONSISTENT WITH FEDERAL LAW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend § 3601, Title 18, Delaware Code, by adding to the end of subsection (al the following:
"Additionally, the purpose of this chapter is to promote the availability of health insurance coverage to recently uninsured individuals regardless of their health status or claims experience and to improve the overall fairness and efficiency of the individual health insurance market."
Section 2. Amend § 3602, Title 18, Delaware Code, by adding thereto the following new paragraphs and by renumbering the existing paragraphs accordingly: