CHAPTER 143
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend § 3601, Title 18, Delaware Code, by adding to the end of subsection (al the following:
"Additionally, the purpose of this chapter is to promote the availability of health insurance coverage to recently uninsured individuals regardless of their health status or claims experience and to improve the overall fairness and efficiency of the individual health insurance market."
Section 2. Amend § 3602, Title 18, Delaware Code, by adding thereto the following new paragraphs and by renumbering the existing paragraphs accordingly:
"(1) 'Affiliation period' means a period of time not to exceed two months (three months for late enrollees) during which a health maintenance organization does not collect premium and coverage issued is not effective.
(2) 'Bona fide association' means, with respect to health insurance coverage offered in Delaware, an association which:
a. Has been actively in existence for at least five years;
b. Has been formed and maintained in good faith for purposes other than obtaining insurance and does not condition membership on the purchase of association-sponsored insurance;
c. Does not condition membership in the association on any health status-related
factor relating to an individual (including an employee of an employer or a dependent of an employee) and clearly so states in all membership and application materials;
d. Makes health insurance coverage offered through the association available to all
members regardless of any health status-related factor relating to such members (or individuals eligible for coverage through a member) and clearly so states in all marketing and application materials;
e. Does not make health insurance coverage offered through the association available other than in connection with a member of the association and clearly so states in all marketing and application materials; and
f. Provides and annually updates information necessary for the Commissioner to determine whether or not an association meets the definition of a bona fide association before qualifying as a bona fide association for the purposes of this chapter.
(3) 'Carrier' means an entity subject to the insurance laws and regulations of this state, or subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner, that contracts or offers to contract to provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for or reimburse any of the costs of health care services, including a sickness and accident insurance company, a health maintenance organization, a nonprofit hospital and health service corporation, or any other entity providing a plan of health insurance, health benefits or health services.