Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 164

FORMERLY

SENATE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1 FOR

SENATE BILL NO. 8

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 26 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO NET ENERGY METERING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §1014(d), Title 26, Delaware Code by deleting “shall” therefrom, by inserting in lieu thereof “and municipal electric companies shall each”, and by striking “residential and small commercial” therefrom.

Section 2. Amend §1014(d)(1), Title 26, Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“(1) Has a capacity that:

(a) For residential customers of DP&L, DEC, and municipal electric companies, has a capacity of not more than 25 kW.

(b) For non-residential customers, is not more than 2 megawatts per DP&L meter, and 500 kW per DEC or municipal electric company meter. DEC and municipal electric companies are encouraged to provide for net metering up to a capacity of not more than 2 megawatts for non-residential customers;

(c) Is intended primarily to offset all or part of the customer’s electricity requirements;”.

Section 3. Amend §1014(d)(2), Title 26, Delaware Code by striking “or other forms of renewable energy” and inserting in lieu thereof “, a fuel cell powered by renewable fuels, or gas from the anaerobic digestion of organic material”.

Section 4. Amend §1014, Title 26, Delaware Code by inserting the following subsections:

“(e) The rules and regulations promulgated for net energy metering by the Commission and municipal electric companies shall:

(1) Provide for customers to be credited in kilowatt-hours (kWh), valued at an amount per kilowatt-hour equal to the sum of Delivery Service Charges and Supply Service Charges for residential customers and the sum of the volumetric energy (kWh) components of the delivery service charges and supply service charges for non-residential customers for any excess production of their generating facility that exceeds the customer’s on-site consumption of kWh in a billing period. Excess kWh credits shall be credited to subsequent billing periods to offset a customer’s consumption in those billing periods until all credits are used or until the end of a twelve-month period, ending either December 31 or July 31 to be chosen at the discretion of the customer. Any unused credits at the end of the twelve-month period shall be forfeited to the Electric Supplier at the Electric Supplier’s avoided cost of wholesale power, which means the average locational marginal price of energy in the Energy Supplier’s transmission zone, for use solely to augment existing funding for the Green Energy Fund. Any excess kWh credits shall not reduce any fixed monthly customer charges imposed by the Electric Supplier. The customer-generator retains ownership of renewable energy credits (REC) associated with electric energy produced and consumed by the customer-generator. RECs associated with NEG convey to the purchasing Electric Supplier.

(2) Ensure that Electric Suppliers provide net-metered customers electric service at nondiscriminatory rates that are identical, with respect to rate structure and monthly charges, to the rates that a customer who is not net-metering would be charged.