CHAPTER 166
[…] CHAPTER 166
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 154
AS AMENDED BY
SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 & 2
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND REAL ESTATE SALESPERSONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):
Section 1. Amend Chapter 29, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking said Chapter in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"CHAPTER 29. REAL ESTATE SERVICES, BROKERS, ASSOCIATE BROKERS AND SALESPERSONS
Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 2900. Objectives.
(a) The primary objective of the Delaware Real Estate Commission, to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary, is to protect the general public, specifically those Persons who are the direct recipients of services regulated by this chapter, from unsafe practices and from occupational practices which tend to reduce competition or fix the price of services rendered.
(b) The secondary objectives of the Commission are to maintain minimum standards of Licensee competency and to maintain certain standards in the delivery of services to the public.
(c) In meeting its objectives, the Commission shall develop standards assuring professional competence; shall monitor complaints brought against Licensees regulated by the Commission; shall adjudicate at formal hearings; shall promulgate Rules and Regulations; and shall impose sanctions where necessary against Licensees and non-Licensees engaged in the practice of providing Real Estate Services.
§ 2901. License Requirements; Exemptions.