CHAPTER 187
[…] “(b) A hospital, hospital employee or hospital volunteer which accepts temporary emergency protective custody of a baby pursuant to §907A of this Title is absolutely immune from civil and administrative liability for any act of commission or omission in connection with the acceptance of that temporary emergency protective custody or the provision of care for the baby when left at the hospital while said baby is in the hospital’s temporary emergency protective custody except for negligence or intentional acts. If a hospital accepts temporary emergency protective custody of a baby pursuant to §907A of this Title, the State of Delaware shall reimburse the hospital for eligible, medically necessary
costs under the Medicaid Fee for Service Program.”.
Section 6. Amend §1103(a)(2) of Title 13 by adding a new subparagraph thereto as follows:
“d. Abandonment of a baby as provided in §907A of Title 16 shall be final thirty days after such abandonment, and such abandonment shall be: (i) the surrendering person’s irrevocable consent to the termination of all parental rights, if any, of such person on the ground of abandonment; and (ii) the surrendering person’s irrevocable waiver of any right to notice of or opportunity to participate in any termination of parental rights proceeding involving such child, unless such surrendering person has manifested an intent to exercise parental rights and responsibilities within thirty days of such abandonment.”.
Section 7. The Department of Health and Social Services shall:
(a) Establish public information programs to promote safe placement alternatives for babies, the confidentiality offered to birth parents and information regarding adoption procedures.