CHAPTER 187
[…] Section 4. Amend §908 of Title 16 of the Delaware Code inserting immediately before the period “.” as it appears in the heading of said section the following:
“, and special reimbursement to hospitals for expenses related to certain babies”.
Section 5. Amend §908 of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by redesignating the existing text thereof as subsection “(a)” and by adding a new subsection as follows:
“(b) A hospital, hospital employee or hospital volunteer which accepts temporary emergency protective custody of a baby pursuant to §907A of this Title is absolutely immune from civil and administrative liability for any act of commission or omission in connection with the acceptance of that temporary emergency protective custody or the provision of care for the baby when left at the hospital while said baby is in the hospital’s temporary emergency protective custody except for negligence or intentional acts. If a hospital accepts temporary emergency protective custody of a baby pursuant to §907A of this Title, the State of Delaware shall reimburse the hospital for eligible, medically necessary
costs under the Medicaid Fee for Service Program.”.
Section 6. Amend §1103(a)(2) of Title 13 by adding a new subparagraph thereto as follows:
“d.