CHAPTER 187
[…] Section 1. Amend Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new section therein as follows:
Ҥ1102A. Abandonment of a baby at a hospital as defense.
In any prosecution for an offense set forth in §1101 or §1102 of this Title, it is a defense if the person surrendered care or custody of a baby directly to an employee or volunteer of a hospital emergency department inside of the emergency department, provided that said baby is surrendered alive, unharmed and is in a safe place therein. For the purposes of this section ‘baby’ means a child not more than fourteen days old.”.
Section 2. Amend §902 of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by redesignating subsections (2) through (13) thereof as subsections (3) through (14) respectively and by inserting a new subsection therein as follows:
“(2) ‘Baby’ shall mean a child not more than fourteen (14) days old except that for hospitals and their employees and volunteers ‘baby’ shall mean a child reasonably believed to be not more than 14 days old.”.
Section 3. Amend Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new section as follows:
Ҥ907A. Safe Arms for Babies.