Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly





CHAPTER 2

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 47

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE PERMITTING BAIL AGENTS TO ALSO ACT AS PROPERTY BAIL AGENTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 4332(a), Title 18, Delaware Code by adding a new sentence thereto to read as follows: "A bail agent may also act as a property bail agent.".

Section 2. Amend § 4332(L), Title 18, Delaware Code by deleting said subsection and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"’Property bail agent’ means any person who pledges United States currency, United State postal money orders or cashier’s checks or other property as security or surety for a bail bond in connection with a judicial proceeding and receives or is promised therefor money or other things of value. Unless otherwise prohibited by this chapter, a bail agent or licensee under this subchapter may also act as a property bail agent. A property bail agent who is not a licensee appointed by an insurer under this chapter shall be obligated to pay any and all taxes, fees or the like for which any insurer would be obligated under this Title. A property bail agent who is not licensed as an insurance producer shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Insurance and be obligated to meet all of the requirements of this subchapter and Chapter 17 of this Title insofar as they apply to bail agents.".

Section 3. Amend § 4344, Title 18, Delaware Code by deleting subsections "(e)" and "(f)".