CHAPTER 214
[…] CHAPTER 214
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 207
AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE CLEAN AIR ACT TITLE V OPERATING PERMIT PROGRAM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend §6097, Title 7, Delaware Code by deleting the existing section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“(a) The Department shall collect an annual fee from sources that are required to obtain a Title V Operating permit pursuant to the Title V Program, and from sources who voluntarily limit their potential to emit to below Title V applicability thresholds as set forth in §6095 (i.e. a Synthetic Minor facility). The annual fees shall be utilized solely to pay for all direct and indirect costs required to develop, administer and implement the Program.
(b) The fee schedule must result in the collection and retention of revenues sufficient to cover the permit program costs. These costs include, but are not limited to, the costs of the following activities as they relate to the operating permit program for stationary sources: preparing generally applicable regulations or guidance documents regarding the permit program or its implementation or enforcement; reviewing and acting on any application for a permit, permit revision or permit renewal, including the development of an applicable requirement as part of the processing of a permit or permit revision, or renewal; general administrative costs of implementing the permit program, including the supporting and tracking of data; implementing and enforcing the terms of any Title V operating permit (not including any court costs or other costs associated with an enforcement action), including adequate resources to determine which sources are subject to the program; emissions and ambient monitoring; modeling; preparing inventories and tracking emissions; and supporting the Ombudsman established pursuant to the Small business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Program ("SBTCP”) to assist sources covered by the SBTCP, in determining and meeting their obligations under the Title V Operating Permit Program.