CHAPTER 214
[…] Ҥ6098. Permit Shield.
Except for sources required to have a permit before construction or modification under the applicable requirements of this subchapter, if an applicant has submitted a timely and complete application for a permit required by this title (including renewals), but final action has not been taken on such application, the source’s failure to have a permit shall not be a violation of this subchapter, unless the delay in final action was due to the failure of the applicant to timely submit information required or requested to process the application.”
Section 4. Amend the renumbered §6099, Title 7, Delaware Code by deleting the last sentence of the section, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“The Committee shall submit its final report on or before February 1, 2003, and shall cease to exist on that date absent a further act of the General Assembly.”