Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 13. Sections 1 through 10 of this Act are intended to clarify existing law and as such are deemed effective coincident with the effectiveness of the provisions they amend. Sections 11 and 12 shall be effective with respect to estimated tax payments on liabilities for tax years commencing after December 31, 1997. Sections 14 and 15 of this Act shall be effective for qualified facilities placed in service after the date on which this Act is enacted into law.

Section 14. Amend § 2011(a), Title 30, Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following new subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any taxpayer (other than a public utility as defined in Chapter 1 of Title 26, unless such public utility is a provider of telecommunications services as described in §2010(3)i of this title) that during any consecutive twelve month period: (i) has placed in service a qualified facility in which such taxpayer has during such period made a qualified investment in an amount equal to or exceeding $200,000; and (ii) employs 5 or more qualified employees during such period shall (except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section) be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Chapter 19 of this title for the taxable year in which all conditions set forth in this subsection shall be met and for any of the 9 following taxable years in which such facility is a qualified facility with respect to the taxpayer on the last business day thereof. The amount of such credit for any such year shall be the amount determined under subsection (b) of this section.

Section 15. Amend § 2011(b), Title 30, Delaware Code, by striking paragraph (1) of said subsection and substitute in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Four hundred dollars multiplied by that number that is the greater of:

(A) the difference between: (i) the number of qualified employees employed by the taxpayer on a date one year after the date on which the qualified facility is placed in service; and (ii) the sum of the number of qualified employees, if any, that were employed by the taxpayer and by any related person on the day immediately preceding the date on which such qualified facility is placed in service by the taxpayer; and

(B) the difference between: (i) the number of qualified employees employed by the taxpayer on a date one year after the date on which occurs the event described in § 2011(a)(ii) of this title; and (ii) the sum of the number of qualified employees, if any, that were employed by the taxpayer and by any related person on the day immediately preceding the date on which occurs the event described in § 2011(a)(ii) of this title; provided in either case that no credit shall be allowable under this paragraph with respect to any qualified employee, except to the extent that the qualified investment in such qualified facility equals or exceeds S40,000 per qualified employee; and provided further that no credit shall be allowable under this paragraph with respect to any qualified employee to the extent a credit was claimed by the taxpayer or any related person under this paragraph for such qualified employee with respect to any other qualified facility placed in service in the same or a prior taxable year; plus".

Approved July 23, 1997