Delaware General Assembly
[…] An entity that is a real estate investment trust, as defined in § 856 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 856), as amended, shall not be subject to tax under this chapter."

Section 2. Amend § 1149, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety.

Section 3. Amend § 1903(a)(1), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by deleting the phrase "for which foreign tax credit is provided" as it appears in sub-paragraph (1) of said paragraph and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "on which a foreign tax is paid, deemed paid, or accrued".

Section 4. Amend § 1903(a)(3), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by striking the word "thereof" as it appears at the end of sub-paragraph (3) and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "thereof. Expenses incurred in connection with such gains and losses shall not be considered in computing the entire net income of the corporation".

Section 5. Amend § 1903(b), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by inserting after the word "property" as it appears in paragraph (3) of said subsection the phrase ", and expenses incurred in connection with dispositions resulting in such gains and losses,".

Section 6. Amend § 1903(b), Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by inserting after the word "purposes" as it appears in paragraph (4) of said subsection the phrase ", and expenses incurred in connection with dispositions resulting in such gains and losses,".

Section 7. Amend § 1905, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section a new subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4) Tentative tax declarations and payments are not required for returns for taxable periods of less than 92 calendar days."