CHAPTER 219
[…] (e) On March 15 of each year, each video lottery agent shall report to the Office, in a form and in a manner required by the Office, and to the General Assembly the number of full-time and part-time employees engaged in the conduct of table games and the number of full-time and part-time employees otherwise engaged.".
Section 2. Amend § 4803, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (c) in its entirety, substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) 'Key employee' shall mean a person employed in the operation of a Video Lottery Facility and determined by the Director to be acting in a supervisory capacity or empowered to make discretionary decisions with respect to video lottery machine or table game operations, including, without limitation, the chief executive, financial and operation managers, video lottery department managers, cashier and cage supervisors, credit executives, pit bosses or managers, gaming employee shift managers or any other employee so designated by the Director for reasons consistent with the public policies of this act, and shall include any officer or any employee of an employee organization who has direct involvement with or who exercises authority, discretion or influence in the representation of employees of a Delaware video lottery agent in collective bargaining, grievance representation, labor disputes, salaries, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work.".
Section 3. Amend § 4803, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (j) in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof a new subsections (j) to read:
"(j) 'Gaming employee' shall mean a person employed in the operation of a Video Lottery Facility and determined by the Director to have employment duties and responsibilities involving the security, maintenance, servicing, repair, or operation of video lottery machines and table game equipment, or is employed in a position that allows direct access to the internal workings of video lottery machines or table game equipment. Such employees shall include, without limitation, dealers, floorpersons, video lottery machine personnel, video lottery machine technicians, count room and cage personnel, security and surveillance employees, employees responsible for handling assets and proceeds associated with the operation of gaming activity, and employees with responsibility for policies concerning complimentaries or allowed to grant variances to policies concerning complimentaries.".
Section 4. Amend § 4803, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following after subsection (n):
"(o) ‘Gaming room service employee’ shall mean a person employed to perform services or duties in a Video Lottery Facility, who has access to the gaming area or restricted gaming area, but who is not included within the definition of key employee or gaming employee.
(p) ‘Table game’ shall mean any game played with cards, dice or any mechanical, electromechanical or electronic device or machine (excluding video lottery machines) for money, credit or any representative of value, including, but not limited to, baccarat, blackjack, twenty one, poker, craps, roulette, keno, bingo, wheel of fortune or any variation of these games, whether or not similar in design or operation, provided that the game is expressly authorized by rule of the Director.
(q) ‘Table game equipment’ shall mean gaming tables, cards, dice, chips, tiles, shufflers, drop boxes or any other mechanical, electronic or other device, mechanism or equipment or related supplies used or consumed in the operation of any table games.
(r) 'Gross Table Game Revenue' shall mean the total of all table game win or loss and poker revenue, including checks received whether collected or not, received by a video lottery agent from table game operations; provided that if the value of gross table game revenue at any video lottery facility in a given fiscal year is less than zero, any liabilities to winners in such year shall be the responsibility of the video lottery agent. Gross table game revenue shall include entry fees charged in a tournament in excess of cash prizes awarded. For purposes of this section, any check which is invalid and unenforceable shall be treated as cash and included within gross table game revenue.
(s) 'Table Game Win or Loss' shall mean the value of gaming chips and cash won from patrons at gaming tables less the value of gaming chips and cash won by patrons at gaming tables other than poker tables.