CHAPTER 219
[…] (w) 'Video Lottery Facility' shall mean a building containing a gaming area.
(x) 'Restricted Gaming Area' shall mean the cashier’s cage, the count room, the cage booths and runway areas, the interior of table game pits, the surveillance room and catwalk areas, the video lottery machine repair room and any other area designated by the Director as a restricted gaming area.".
Section 5. Amend § 4805(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking the words "video lottery and sports lottery" and by substituting in lieu thereof "the video lottery, the sports lottery and table games".
Section 6. Amend § 4805(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsections (12) and (13) in their entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof new subsections to read as follows:
"(12) Such other matters necessary or desirable for the efficient and economical operation and administration of the game and for the convenience of the purchasers of tickets and the holders of winning tickets and the players of the video lottery, the sports lottery and table games;
(13) Value of bills, coins or tokens needed to play the video lottery machines, sports lottery machines and table games;".
Section 7. Amend § 4805(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsections (16) and (17) in their entirety, and by substituting in lieu thereof new subsections to read as follows:
"(16) A licensure requirement and enforcement procedure for officers, directors, key employees, gaming employees, gaming room service employees, sport lottery operations employees, and persons who own directly or indirectly 10% or more of such agent, in accordance with Section 4828 of this Chapter;
(17) A licensure requirement and enforcement procedure for service companies in accordance with Section 4829 of this Chapter;".
Section 8. Amend § 4805(a)(19), Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by inserting "and § 4819" after "§ 4815" and before "of this title;".
Section 9. Amend § 4805(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (20) in its entirety, and by substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(20) The registration, kind, type, number and location of video lottery machines, sports lottery machines and table games on the licensee's premises, subject to the Director's obligations set forth in § 4820(b) of this title;".
Section 10. Amend § 4805(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subsections (27) –(32) to read as follows:
"(27) Type and number of table games to be conducted, the price or prices for any table games, the rules for any table games, the payout and manner of compensation to be paid to winners of table games, and the minimum and maximum wagers for any table games.
(28) The regulations and procedures for the display and presentation of messages concerning responsible gaming and the regulations, procedures and training for identification of and assistance to compulsive gamblers.
(29) The provision of complimentary services, gifts, transportation, cash, food, non-alcoholic beverages, entertainment or any other thing of value by a video lottery agent to a guest.
(30) The procedures for the review and evaluation of licensing applications, including the forms of applications, procedures for fingerprinting and other means of identification, procedures for hearings, and grounds and procedures for the approval, denial, revocation or suspension of a license.
(31) Procedures relating to internal management controls of video lottery agents, including accounting controls and employee and supervisory organizational charts and responsibilities.
(32) Standards for the manufacture, sale, distribution, maintenance, repair, and servicing of video lottery machines and table game equipment.".
Section 11. Amend § 4805(b), Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto new subsections (16) - (18) to read as follows:
"(16) Bar, pursuant to §§ 4834 and 4835, any person from entering the premises of a video lottery agent or from participating in any capacity in the play of any table game, sports lottery game or video lottery game, and procure such assistance from video lottery agents as is appropriate to enforce any such bar.
(17) Impose reasonable fees, as set by the Director and payable to the Office, upon applicants for licenses pursuant to §§ 4828 and 4829 for the conduct of the review and investigation of the applicant, such fees to approximate and reasonably reflect all costs necessary to defray the expenses of the Lottery and Division of Gaming Enforcement.
(18) Require video lottery agents to submit regular internal control submissions, which shall contain a narrative description of the internal control system to be utilized by the video lottery facility, including, but not limited to:
a. Accounting controls, including the standardization of forms and definition of terms to be utilized in the gaming;
b. Procedures, forms and, where appropriate, formulas covering the calculation of hold percentages; revenue drop; expense and overhead schedules; complimentary services;
c. Job descriptions and the system of personnel and chain-of-command, establishing a diversity of responsibility among employees engaged in gaming operations and identifying primary and secondary supervisory oversight responsibilities; and personnel practices;
d. Procedures within the cashier's cage for the receipt, storage and disbursal of chips, cash, and other cash equivalents used in wagering; the cashing of checks; the redemption of chips and other cash equivalents used in gaming;
e. Procedures for the collection and security of moneys at the gaming tables;
f. Procedures for the transfer and recordation of chips between the gaming tables and the cashier's cage and the transfer and recordation of moneys within the facility;
g. Procedures for the transfer of moneys from the gaming tables to the counting process and the transfer of moneys within the facility for the counting process;
h.