CHAPTER 219
[…] (3) The proceeds remaining after the payments in sub-paragraphs (1) and (2) above shall be paid to video lottery agents as their commission.
(4) The administrative costs incurred by the Office shall be an administrative cost of the State.".
Section 13. Amend § 4819(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking "video lottery machines and sports lottery machines" each time that phrase appears and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "video lottery machines, sports lottery machines and table game equipment".
Section 14. Amend § 4819, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) (1) For the privilege of hosting the operation of table games, the State shall collect from the video lottery agents for the benefit of the General Fund:
a. for each fiscal year after June 30, 2011, license fees totaling $13,500,000, to be paid no later than June 1 of the preceding fiscal year, and to be allocated among the video lottery agents offering table games as follows: Each video lottery agent's license fee shall be the portion of $13,500,000 that is equal to the percentage of Gross Table Game Revenue generated at that video lottery facility in the preceding fiscal year out of the total Gross Table Game Revenue generated at all video lottery facilities in the preceding fiscal year, and
b. for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2011 and any preceding period, license fees totaling $13,500,000, to be paid no later than January 15, 2011, and to be allocated among the video lottery agents offering table games as follows: Each video lottery agent's license fee shall be the portion of $13,500,000 that is equal to the percentage of video lottery proceeds remaining after payments to players under § 4815(b) generated at that video lottery facility in the preceding fiscal year out of the total video lottery proceeds remaining after payments to players under § 4815(b) generated at all video lottery facilities in the preceding fiscal year. Should table gaming not be operating at a video lottery facility on July 1, 2010, the Director and Secretary of Finance may determine to reduce the license fees otherwise imposed for the year by an amount proportionate to the part of the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011 in which the table gaming