CHAPTER 219
[…] h. Procedures and security for the counting and recordation of table game revenue;
i. Procedures and security standards for the handling and storage of gaming apparatus, including cards, dice, machines, wheels and all other gaming equipment;
j. Procedures and rules governing the conduct of particular games and the responsibility of casino personnel in respect thereto;
k. Procedures for the security, storage and recording of cash, chips, and cash equivalents utilized in gaming operations.".
Section 12. Amend § 4815, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Gross Table Game Revenue shall be electronically transferred daily or weekly at the direction of the Lottery Director into a designated state lottery account by the agent, and transferred to the State Lottery Fund by the lottery on a daily or weekly basis. Gross Table Game Revenue shall be applied as follows:
(1) a. Proceeds returned to the State. – Except as otherwise provided by this paragraph, of Gross Table Game Revenue, there shall be returned to the State 29.4%.
b. The funds retained by the State shall be applied as follows: first, to the administrative costs and expenses of the Office, including, but not limited to, administrative expenses including payroll and other employment costs, and law-enforcement and security expenses, including payroll and other employment costs of the state lottery, the Office of the Attorney General, the Division of Gaming Enforcement, and the Delaware State Police; second, $250,000 or 1%, whichever is greater, of the proceeds returned to the State under this paragraph, to the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health of the Department of Health and Social Services to be used exclusively for funding programs for the treatment, education and assistance of compulsive gamblers and their families; third, costs of the Administrator of Racing and racing inspectors referenced in Chapters 100 and 101 of Title 3; and fourth, the remainder shall be paid into the State's General Fund.
(2) Purses -- Of Gross Table Game Revenue, such agent shall be paid and shall pay additional purses in the amount of 4.5% of such proceeds.
a. For video lottery agents licensed only to conduct horse racing meets under Chapter 101 of Title 3 or Chapter 4 of Title 28, such purses shall be applied under the direction of the Delaware Thoroughbred Racing Commission for races conducted at such agent's racetrack in accordance with § 10148 of Title 3 or § 427 of Title 28, as appropriate.
b.