CHAPTER 219
[…] Section 16. Amend § 4820, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsections (d) and (e) in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof new subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) Each video lottery agent shall be responsible for the security and safekeeping of the video lottery machines, sports lottery machines and table game equipment of which it has physical custody.
(e) The Director shall contract with an independent laboratory, which shall be licensed as a service company, to test video lottery machines, sports lottery machines and table game equipment and related equipment on a periodic basis to ensure that the machines and equipment comply with the requirements of this chapter and any other applicable standards and regulations. The manufacturer, vendor or lessor of such machines and equipment shall pay all costs associated with such testing.".
Section 17. Amend § 4820(f), Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by substituting "games at a video lottery facility" in lieu of "video lottery system.".
Section 18. Amend § 4820, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Prior to commencing the operations of any table game in a Gaming Area, a video lottery agent shall submit to the Office for its approval a detailed floor plan depicting the location of the Gaming Area in which table game equipment will be located, the proposed arrangement of the table game equipment, and sufficient area to be used by the Office and Division of Gaming Enforcement for their operations at the Video Lottery Facility. Within 30 days, the Office shall approve such plans that satisfy the rules and regulations promulgated by the Office and shall deny such other plans. Amendments to an approved floor plan shall be submitted to the Office for its approval, and the Office shall, within 15 days, approve such amendments that satisfy the rules and regulations promulgated by the Office and shall deny such other plans.".
Section 19. Amend § 4822, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto following "racetrack property" and before "." the following: ", including an analysis of crimes relating to table gaming, whether in or outside the property of a video lottery facility".