Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 3. Amend §722, Chapter 7, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (b) in Its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) The Court shall not presume that a parent, because of his or her sex, is better qualified than the other parent to act as a joint or sole legal custodian .for a child or as the child's primary residential parent, nor shall it consider conduct of a proposed sole or joint custodian or primary residential parent that does not affect his or her relationship with the child."

Section 4. Amend §723, Chapter 7, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) A party to a custody or visitation proceeding may move for a temporary custody or visitation order. An application for temporary custody or visitation shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the factual basis for the motion or application with particularity. The court may issue a temporary custody or visitation order without requiring notice to the other party and without a hearing only if it finds on the basis of the affidavit or other evidence that irreparable harm may result to the minor child if such an order is not issued without notice to the other interested parties or any opportunity by them to be heard. In the event such an order Is entered, a copy of the order shall be served upon all other interested parties as soon as practicable and they shall have an opportunity to be heard in opposition to the application as soon as practicable."

Section 5. Amend Chapter 7, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking existing §727 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§727. Custody.