Delaware General Assembly
[…] "(e) A custody proceeding between parents shall be determined in accordance with §722 or §729, whichever shall apply. A custody proceeding between a parent and any other person shall not be decided in favor of the other person unless the Court concludes, after a hearing, (1) that the child is dependent or neglected within the meaning of §901 of Title 10, and (2) that the application of the standards set forth in §722 or §729, whichever shall apply, lead the Court to conclude that the child should not be placed in the custody of one of his or her parents."

Section 2. Amend subsection (a), §722, Chapter 7, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting all of subsection (a) and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:

(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;

(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her .custodian(s) and residential arrangements;

(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community; and

(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; and

(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under §701 of this chapter."

Section 3. Amend §722, Chapter 7, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (b) in Its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: