Delaware General Assembly
[…] (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community; and

(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; and

(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under §701 of this chapter."

Section 3. Amend §722, Chapter 7, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (b) in Its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) The Court shall not presume that a parent, because of his or her sex, is better qualified than the other parent to act as a joint or sole legal custodian .for a child or as the child's primary residential parent, nor shall it consider conduct of a proposed sole or joint custodian or primary residential parent that does not affect his or her relationship with the child."

Section 4. Amend §723, Chapter 7, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) A party to a custody or visitation proceeding may move for a temporary custody or visitation order.