CHAPTER 241
[…] (iv) There are federal criminal penalties associated with unauthorized use or disclosure of the information disclosed by the school district (along with a description of the specific criminal sanctions).
(a) The school districts shall cooperate with DHSS and the Office of the Insurance Commissioner in negotiating the agreements required by subsection (e) of this section, and may seek the assistance of the Insurance Commissioner in developing the form required by subsection (c) of this section.
(b) “School district” as used in this section shall mean school district as defined at section 1002(5) of this Title, along with vocational and technical school districts.
Section 2. Amend Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding new subsections (k) through (p) to Title 16, section 9909, which shall read as follows:
“(k) By September 1 of each calendar year beginning in 2008, DHSS shall develop a form and instructions for school districts to use in communicating to DHSS the information regarding free and reduced price meal eligibility whose submission is required by Title 14, section 4134 of the Delaware Code. Said form and instructions shall be communicated by October 1 of each calendar year to each school district.
(l) By January 1 of each calendar year beginning in 2009, DHSS shall communicate in writing with the family of each child who may be eligible for the CHIP or Medicaid programs based upon information submitted by the school districts pursuant to Title 14, section 4134 of the Delaware Code. Said communication shall inform the family that its children may be eligible for free or reduced price health insurance based upon income information received from the school district, and provide information to the family for applying for the CHIP and Medicaid programs. The form provided to families notified pursuant to this paragraph shall allow DHSS to calculate how many families have enrolled in the CHIP or Medicaid programs as a result of such notification, and the Department of Insurance shall reimburse DHSS for any administrative costs incurred as a result of such additional enrollments. No funds transferred pursuant to this paragraph shall be used to fund insurance benefits for the CHIP or Medicaid programs.
(m) Only persons authorized to carry out initial processing of Medicaid or CHIP applications or make eligibility determinations with respect to Medicaid or CHIP applicants may review information received from the school districts pursuant to Title 14, section 4134 of the Delaware Code.
(n) Prior to August 1, 2008, DHSS shall enter into written agreements with each of the school districts meeting the requirements of Title 14, section 4134(e) of the Delaware Code.
(o) “School district” as used in this section shall have the meaning assigned to it at Title 14, section 4134(g) of the Delaware Code.