CHAPTER 242
[…] Once one or more of the contracts have been finalized and approved by the Commission, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, the Controller General and the Energy Office, then DP&L shall enter into such contract(s).”.
(e) Electric Distribution Companies are required to provide Returning Customer Service to qualifying returning customers.
Section 7. Amend §1008, Title 26 of the Delaware Code, to re-designate the first paragraph as subsection (a) and to add a second subsection ‘(b)’ to provide as follows:
“(b)(1) The Commission is hereby granted the authority to require DP&L subject to its jurisdiction to develop and implement Demand-Side Management programs designed to reduce overall electricity consumption by its customers and/or to reduce usage by customers during peak periods, such as time of use rates, advanced metering infrastructure, central air-conditioning and hot water heating cycling off and on programs, interruptible rates, etc. However, in no such instance shall electric distribution companies subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction be authorized to implement peak time billing. Upon development of such Demand-Side Management program(s), DP&L shall file such program(s) with the Commission for the Commission’s review and approval.
a. The costs that DP&L incurs in developing and implementing their Demand-Side Management programs, as well as the costs incurred by DP&L in administering all Demand-Side Management programs approved for implementation by the Commission, shall be included and recovered in DP&L's distribution rates.
b. Within sixty days of enactment of this Act, the Commission shall open a docket to evaluate the desirability, feasibility and cost effectiveness of requiring advanced metering technology, including time of use metering to be utilized throughout or selectively in the service territories of DP&L. The Commission may require that such a technology be deployed in a cost effective manner after such evaluation has been made and hearings have been held. As part of the evaluation, the Commission shall review all customer pricing implications of any particular metering technology investigated. The Commission shall not authorize such technology to be deployed in a manner that permits 30-day peak demand billing except as approved by the General Assembly.
c. The Commission shall have the authority to promulgate any rules and regulations it deems necessary to accomplish the development and implementation of Demand-Side Management Programs by DP&L.