CHAPTER 242
[…] The General Assembly recognizes that Electric Distribution Companies are now required to provide Standard Offer Service to many customers who may not have the opportunity to choose their own Electric Supplier. Consequently, it is necessary to protect these customers from substantial migration away from Standard Offer Service, whereupon they may be forced to share too great a share of the cost of the fixed assets that are necessary to serve them as required by this Act.”
Section 9. Amend §1012, Title 26 of the Delaware Code, to delete the last sentence in subsection (b) which begins “All electric suppliers” and ends “telemarketing to solicit customers,” and insert in lieu thereof the following: “Electric suppliers shall not solicit customers by means of telemarketing where such telemarketing is prohibited by applicable laws and regulations.”
Section 10. This Act shall become effective upon its enactment into law.
Section 11. The provisions of this Act are severable.