CHAPTER 242
[…] Further Amend §1001 of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by changing the definition of “standard offer service supplier” by striking all of the words after the word “means” and inserting in lieu thereof: “the electric distribution company serving within its certificated service territory.”
Section 3. Amend §1002, Title 26 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection as follows:
“(a)(4) On or after May 1, 2006, it is the policy of the State that Electric Distribution Companies subject to the oversight of the Commission and as part of their obligation to be Standard Offer Service Suppliers shall engage in Integrated Resource Planning for the purpose of evaluating and diversifying their electric supply options, efficiently and at the lowest cost to their customers.”
Section 4. Amend §1003, Title 26 of the Delaware Code, by striking it in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
Ҥ1003. Retail competition