CHAPTER 256
[…] Local school boards and all other responsible parties under this paragraph are hereby directed to undertake and cause such conditions to be met as soon as practicable after the enactment of this Act, but in no event later than October 30, 1999, and shall notify the Secretary of Finance and the Controller General as soon as such conditions are met. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing to the contrary, funds received pursuant to this Act shall not be used for major capital improvements or debt service.”.
Section 3. Amend § 1917(a), Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by striking the first sentence of said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following sentence: "The receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall collect school taxes in the same manner and at the same time as provided by law for the collection of taxes for other purposes, and, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, shall allow no abatement or discount upon any taxes levied for school purposes required to be collected by them.".
Section 4. Amend § 1917, Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)
(1) If authorized by majority vote of the whole school board of the local school district pursuant to §6102(q) of Title 29, there shall be allowed a credit against taxation imposed pursuant to this chapter on the valuation of any qualified property. For purposes of this subsection, ‘qualified property’ shall mean property owned and occupied as a dwelling by, and as the principal residence of, a qualified person. A ‘qualified person’ is a person who, as of the beginning of the tax year, is of the age of 65 or more. The maximum such credit authorized by vote of local school boards shall be the lesser of:
(A) 50% of such tax remaining after taking into account any exemption pursuant to Title 9 and Title 22 and any tax reduction pursuant to §6102 of Title 29; or
The receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall apply such credit after any change to the current expense tax rate pursuant to §6102 of Title 29.
(2) No credit against taxation on the valuation of real property as provided in this subsection shall be allowed except in accordance with a form of written application prescribed by the Secretary of Finance in consultation with the receiver of taxes and county treasurer and provided by the receiver of taxes and county treasurer for use by the claimants under this subsection. Such application shall be filed with the receiver of taxes or county treasurer as follows:
(A) For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 1999, but before May 1, 2000, in accordance with rules and deadlines established by the Secretary of Finance ; and
(B) For all subsequent tax years, no later than the date of application for similar tax exemption programs for persons 65 and over offered by the county in which the qualified property exists.
(A) Where title to property on which a credit is claimed is held by claimant and another or others, either as tenants in common or as joint tenants, claimant shall not be allowed a credit against his interest in said property in excess of the assessed valuation of his proportionate share in said property, which proportionate share, for the