CHAPTER 256
[…] (6) Whenever the Secretary of Finance shall determine that a credit has been claimed in disregard of the conditions under which such claims may be made and for which he has authorized payment under § 1919(c) or § 1919(d) of this Title, the Secretary may assess such claimant for the amount of the credit and, unless it is shown that such disregard is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, with a penalty of 20% of the credit claimed along with interest at 1% for any month or fraction of a month commencing on the date on which the claim for credit was filed.".
Section 5. Amend § 1919, Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c)
(1) For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 1999, but before May 1, 2000, each receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall, in accordance with rules and deadlines established by the Secretary of Finance, report to the Secretary of Finance the amount of credits allowed under § 1917(c) for the current tax year. Credits shall be allowed and reported to the Secretary of Finance only in the event the claimant has paid the school tax due for the tax year.
(2) The Secretary of Finance shall, after receiving the report required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, pay over to each receiver of taxes and county treasurer an amount from the Elderly Property Tax Relief and Education Expense Fund established pursuant to § 6102(q) of Title 29, Delaware Code, to offset administrative costs to each county an amount up to 5% of the value of credits claimed, but not to exceed $50,000. The Secretary of Finance may use an amount from the Elderly Property Tax Relief and Education Expense Fund established pursuant to §6102(q) of Title 29, Delaware Code to offset administrative costs up to 5% of the value of credits claimed, but not to exceed $50,000.
(3) For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 1999 and before May 1, 2000, each receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall, no later than January 31, 2000, submit a list to the Secretary of Finance of taxpayers qualifying and approved for the credit under § 1917(c) of this Title, the amount equal of the school tax paid by said taxpayer, and the school tax that would have been due taking into account the credit under § 1917(c), along with such other information as deemed appropriate by the Secretary of Finance.”.
(4) For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 1999 and before May 1, 2000, the Secretary of Finance shall refund to taxpayers qualifying and approved for the credit under §1917(c) of this Title an amount equal to the school tax paid by said taxpayer less the school tax that would have been due taking into account the credit under §1919(c).
(5) The Secretary of Finance may promulgate such rules and regulations and prescribe such forms and reports as the Secretary of Finance shall deem necessary to implement this subsection.”.
Section 6. Amend § 1919, Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by adding to said section a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 2000, each receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall, once each calendar month, report to the Secretary of Finance the amount of credits allowed under § 1917(c) of this Title which have not been previously reported to the Secretary, and such reports shall contain such further information and in such form as the Secretary shall prescribe. Credits shall be allowed and reported to the Secretary of Finance only in the event the claimant has paid the school tax due for the tax year determined after taking into account the credit provided by §1917(c). The Secretary shall pay over to the State Treasurer, no later than 30 days following receipt of such report, an amount from the Elderly Property Tax Relief and Education Expense Fund established pursuant to § 6102 (q) of Title 29, Delaware Code equal to the allowable credits which shall be deposited into a separate account in the depository for other school moneys to the credit of the district.".