CHAPTER 28
[…] (b) Any person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly attempts to gain access to or gains access to a program participant's actual address by fraud or misrepresentation may be subject to criminal penalties under §§§ 873, 876, and 932 of this Title, or any other applicable provision of this Code.
(c) A person who lawfully obtains a program participant's actual address and who subsequently discloses or uses the actual address in a manner not authorized by this subchapter may be subject to criminal penalties under §§§ 873, 876, and 932 of this Title, or any other applicable provision of this Code."
Section 2. Amend Section 1303(a) of Title 15 of the Delaware Code by inserting immediately after the first sentence of that subsection the following:
"A person’s participation in Department of Justice’s Address Confidentiality Program shall constitute a legitimate need and lawful purpose for the purposes of this section."
Section 3. This Act shall take effect on October 3, 2011.
Approved May 19, 2011