CHAPTER 288
[…] (b) The records of the Division of Child Support Enforcement shall be presumptive evidence of the amount of any lien for unpaid arrears or retroactive support. Any person, firm or corporation, including an insurance carrier, who has received notice of any child support lien shall determine from the Division of Child Support Enforcement the amount of unpaid arrears or retroactive support owed by the obligor as of the date such party makes any payment to which a lien under this Section attaches."
Section 6. Amend §2105(a), Title 12. Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph (3)
as Ibllows and renumbering the remaining paragraphs accordingly:
"(3) Child support arrears or retroactive support due as of the date of the decedent's death;".
Section 7. Amend §2355, Title 19, Delaware Code by striking the present §2355 in
its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
§2355. Assignment of compensation prohibited; exemption from creditors' claims; child support exception.