CHAPTER 288
[…] Section 3. Amend §513 (b)(9), Title 13, Delaware Code by adding after the word
"Court" and before the word "by" the following: "or from the Division of Child Support Enforcement".
Section 4.
(g) as follows: Amend §513, Title 13, Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection
"(g) Upon receipt of a written request, or a request by other electronic means where available, from the Director of the Division of Child Support Enforcement in any case enforced by the Division pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 651, et seq.), any employer, as that term is defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this Section, and any labor organization, as that term is defined in §710 of Title 19, shall cooperate with and provide relevant employment and income information in the possession of such employer or labor organization to the Director or his or her designee for the purpose of establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support order. Relevant employment and income information includes: whether a named person has or has not been employed by an employer or whether a named person has or has not been employed to the knowledge of the labor organization; the full namt. of the employee or member; the employee's or member's last known address; the employee's or member's date of birth; the employee's or member's social security number; all income, as that term is defined in subsection (b)(5) of this section, paid to the employee or member in the prior
and current calendar year and the employee's or member's current rate of pay; and whether dependent health insurance coverage is available to the employee or member through employment or membership in the labor organization, together with information about the name of the health care insurer and the extent of the coverage available.
(1) An employer or labor organization shall be immune from any liability for providing information pursuant to this subsection.
(2) Any employer or labor organization which fails or refuses to provide the information described in this subsection within 30 days after receipt of a request from the Director of the Division of Child Support Enforcement or as otherwise provided in such request shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500. For a second or subsequent offense, such employer or labor organization shall be fined not less than