CHAPTER 288
[…] CHAPTER 288
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 124
AS AMENDED BY
SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2
AND HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 10, 12, 13, AND 19 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT ORDERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):
Section 1. Amend §513 (b)(4), Title 13, Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety
and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) a. In alt cases brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 651, et seq.), a copy of the Court's income withholding order shall be issued to the Division of Child Support Enforcement and shall be served by the Division by first class mail upon the obligor's employer, and any successive employer, and such service shall be as effectual for all purposes as if served by the Court.
b. In all cases brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, the Division shall be authorized to file the verified notice on behalf of said obligee."
Section 2. Amend §513 (b)(8), Title 13, Delaware Code by striking the comma ","