CHAPTER 288
[…] Section 7. Amend §2355, Title 19, Delaware Code by striking the present §2355 in
its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
§2355. Assignment of compensation prohibited; exemption from creditors' claims; child support exception.
Except for attachments pursuant to child support orders entered under Chapters 4, 5 or 6 of Title 13, claims or payment for compensation due or to become due under this chapter shall not be assignable and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors."
Section 8. Amend §921, Title 10, Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph (15) as
Ibllows:
"(15) Actions concerning child support liens pursuant to §519 of Title 13."
Section 9. Sections 4, 6, and 7 of this Act shall become effective upon the Act's enactment into law. All other provisions of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 1996.