Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 293

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 429

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 20, TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY,

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking Chapter 20 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"CHAPTER 20. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

Subchapter I. Board of Occupational Therapy Practice

§2001. Objectives.

The primary objective of the Board of Occupational Therapy Practice, to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary, is to protect the general public, specifically those persons who are the direct recipients of services regulated by this Chapter, from unsafe practices and from occupational practices which tend to reduce competition or fix the price of services rendered.

The secondary objectives of the Board are to maintain minimum standards of practitioner competency and to maintain certain standards in the delivery of services to the public. In meeting its objectives, the Board shall develop standards assuring professional competence; shall monitor complaints brought against practitioners regulated by the Board; shall adjudicate at formal hearings; shall promulgate rules and regulations; and shall impose sanctions where necessary against practitioners.

Nothing in this Chapter shall be deemed a direct or indirect commitment by the General Assembly to a present or future requirement that insurers or other third parties must offer or provide coverage for the services of practitioners licensed under this Chapter.

§2002. Definitions.

The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this Chapter shall have the meanings ascribed to them under this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

(1) 'Board' shall mean the State Board of Occupational Therapy Practice established in this Chapter.

(2) 'Excessive use or abuse of drugs' shall mean any use of narcotics, controlled substances, or illegal drugs without a prescription from a licensed physician, or the abuse of alcoholic beverage such that it impairs his or her ability to perform the work of an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant.