CHAPTER 364
[…] (8) In any action or arbitration brought to collect payments or interest under this subsection, the arbitrator or court shall award damages equal to the amount that is determined by the arbitrator or court to have been wrongfully withheld. An amount shall not be deemed to have been wrongfully withheld to the extent it bears a reasonable relation to the value of any disputed amount or claim held in good faith by the agency contractor or subcontractor against whom the contractor, subcontractor of material supplier is seeking to recover payment.
Section 4. Amend Section 6962(d)(5) a., Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the words “all reports required of the contractor are received and final payment is authorized by the agency" and insert in lieu thereof the following:
"i. All reports required of the contract are received;
ii. All subcontractors in trades listed on the bid form are paid by the contractor, unless the amount owed to the subcontractor is disputed, in which case the agency may withhold 150% of the amount withheld by the contractor in its dispute with the subcontractor, and
iii. Final payment is authorized by the agency.”