CHAPTER 364
[…] (d) As used in this chapter, the term 'reasonable evidence' shall mean 'information from a reliable source.'"
Section 2. Amend Section 6501 of Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (f) as follows:
“(f) As used in this chapter, term 'final completion' shall mean final completion of the work as described in the public works contract documents.”
Section 3. Amend Section 6516, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection, "(f)" to read as follows:
"(f) For public works contracts as defined by Section 6902 of this title, the following shall apply:
(1) The agency agent, by mutual agreement, may make progress payments on contracts of less than ninety days and shall make monthly progress payments on all other contracts as provided for in this paragraph.
The agency agent shall approve or disapprove an estimate of the work submitted for payment within 7 days from the date of submission of the written application for payment. If the agency agent approves the estimate of work, such estimate shall be certified for payment. If the agency agent disapproves the estimate of work, the agency or the agency agent shall issue a specific written finding within 21 days from the submission of the applicant for payment setting forth those items in detail in the estimate of the work that are not approved for payment under the contract. The agency may withhold 150% of the amount of expenses the agency reasonably expects to incur, as approved by the Secretary of The Department of Administrative Services, in correcting the deficiency set forth in the written finding. The progress payments shall be paid on or before 21 days after the estimate of work is certified and approved. If the approval of a federal agency is required, the payment shall be deemed timely if the payment is made within ten days of a required federal agency’s approval.
(2) An agency agent, contractor or subcontractor may decline to approve and certify a billing or estimate or a portion of a billing or estimate for any of the following reasons:
a. Unsatisfactory job progress;
b. Defective construction work of materials not remedied;
c. Disputed work or materials;
d. Failure to comply with material provisions of the contract;
e. Third party claims filed or reasonable evidence that a claim will be filed;
f. Failure of the contractor or subcontractor to make timely payments for labor, equipment or materials;
g. Damage to the agency, contractor or subcontractor;
h.