CHAPTER 364
[…] CHAPTER 364
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 418
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PAYMENT OF BILLS FOR PUBLIC WORKS CONTRACTS AND PROMPT PAYMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend Section 6501 of Title 29 of the Delaware Code by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (e) and adding new subsections“(b)”, "(c)", and "(d)" as follows:
“(b) As used in this chapter the term 'agency agent' shall mean an authorized official of the agency or the architect or construction manager designated pursuant to the public works contract documents.
(c) As used in this chapter, the term 'date of submission' shall mean either two days after the document is postmarked by the United States Postal Service, or the date the agency agent receives the hand-delivered document, verified by the agency agent’s receipt, or the date affixed to the document by the agency agent’s facsimile machine.
(d) As used in this chapter, the term 'reasonable evidence' shall mean 'information from a reliable source.'"
Section 2. Amend Section 6501 of Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (f) as follows:
“(f) As used in this chapter, term 'final completion' shall mean final completion of the work as described in the public works contract documents.”
Section 3. Amend Section 6516, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection, "(f)" to read as follows:
"(f) For public works contracts as defined by Section 6902 of this title, the following shall apply: