CHAPTER 392
[…] "In computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each month, there shall be allowed a deduction of $6,000. For purposes of this subsection all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be treated as one and shall be allowed only one monthly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise."
Section 9. Amend §2904, Chapter 29, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking the word "aggregate wherever it appears in paragraph (c)(2) of said section and insert in lieu thereof the word "taxable".
Section 10. Amend §4305, Chapter 43, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by inserting two sentences in paragraph (b) of said section to be placed before the last sentence in paragraph (6) to read as follows:
"In computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each quarter, there shall be allowed a deduction of $18,000. For purposes of this subsection all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be treated as one and shall be allowed only one quarterly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise."
Section R. This Act shall be effective for gross receipts received on or after January 1, 1987.
Approved July 2, 1986.