CHAPTER 402
[…] If the water utility does not, by the end of the three year period after the date used by the Commission to recognize rate base in the rate proceeding, reach at least 75% of the total number of customers originally anticipated to be served by the facilities, the Commission may only then require the water utility to impute revenues and then only to the extent of the number of customers it originally anticipated to be served by the facilities but who have not, as of the end of the three year period, been added.”
Section 8. Amend Title 16, Chapter 1, section 403(d), by deleting subsection (d) in its entirety and replacing it with the following new subsection (d):
“(d) The appropriate agency shall report any such finding that a water company has failed to materially meet the water pressure standards of subsection (a) or (b) of this section or any order issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section to the Public Service Commission in accordance with the Commission’s authority to grant a water utility a certificate of public convenience and necessity to expand or extend its service territory.”
Section 9. An application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity, filed under the provisions of 7 Del.