CHAPTER 402
[…] (m) The power to revoke a certificate of public convenience and necessity granted by this section shall not apply to a certificate held by a municipally-owned water utility or by a water district or water authority created and operated under Titles 9 and 16. In the case of water utilities that are public utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, the Commission shall have the authority to assess penalties under § 217 of this Chapter.”
Section 7. Amend Title 26, Subchapter III, Section 302, by adding, after the current text, the following:
“If a water utility is not, pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 122(3)(c), under review concerning its water system’s ability to provide adequate service to its customers under its present certificates of public convenience and necessity or subject to a review by the Commission of the appropriate rates to be charged by the water utility in light of the quality of service being provided to its customers, the Commission will include in the utility’s rate base, treat as used and useful utility plant and, accordingly, allow to be fully recovered in the utility’s rates without imputation of revenues, all costs which are incurred by the water utility, in the exercise of its good faith business judgment, in constructing facilities (including without limitation supply, treatment and transmission facilities) to serve the needs of existing customers or of persons who are reasonably anticipated by the water utility to be its customers within three years from the date used by the Commission to recognize rate base in the rate proceeding. The number of customers reasonably anticipated to be added within that three year period will consist of customer projections which are relied on by the utility and are generated by professional engineers or planners, governmental or regulatory agencies, officials or authorities, or the water utility itself, and which are not arbitrary and capricious. If the water utility does not, by the end of the three year period after the date used by the Commission to recognize rate base in the rate proceeding, reach at least 75% of the total number of customers originally anticipated to be served by the facilities, the Commission may only then require the water utility to impute revenues and then only to the extent of the number of customers it originally anticipated to be served by the facilities but who have not, as of the end of the three year period, been added.”
Section 8. Amend Title 16, Chapter 1, section 403(d), by deleting subsection (d) in its entirety and replacing it with the following new subsection (d):