CHAPTER 402
[…] In addition, for water systems operated by public utilities which are subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission under § 203C of Title 26, the Commission may utilize such report as cause to review the appropriate rates to be charged by the utility in light of the quality of service being provided.”
Section 5. Amend Title 26, Chapter 1, Subchapter II, Section 202 by deleting subsection (d) in its entirety, and further by deleting subsections (a) and (b) thereof in their entirety and replacing them with the following new subsections (a) and (b):
“(a) Except insofar as may be necessary to implement §§ 203A and 203B of this Title regarding the establishment and administration of retail electric service territories, and except as may be necessary to implement § 203C of this Title regarding the issuance of certificates of public convenience and necessity for water utilities, and the review authorized under § 122 of Chapter 1 of Title 16, the Commission shall not have any supervision or regulation over any public utility, or over the rates, property, property rights, equipment, facilities or franchises of any public utility, that is municipally-owned or over any municipal electric company formed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 22.
(b) Except as may be necessary to implement §203C of this Title regarding the issuance of certificates of public convenience and necessity for water utilities, and the review authorized under § 122 of Chapter 1 of Title 16, the Commission shall not have any jurisdiction over any public utility, water district, or water authority created and operated pursuant to Title 9 and Title 16.”
Section 6. Amend Title 26, Chapter 1, Subchapter II, by adding a new section 203C to read as follows:
Ҥ 203C. Certificates of public convenience and necessity for water utilities.