CHAPTER 402
[…] On such date, the jurisdiction to issue certificates of public convenience and necessity shall be vested in the Public Service Commission. On such date, the Public Service Commission shall also be vested with the jurisdiction, to the extent described in Chapter 1 of Title 26, to issue, suspend, and revoke certificates issued to water utilities. The process of reviewing requests for certificates, however, shall include coordination and cooperation by the Commission with the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control and the Division of Public Health.”
.Section 4. Amend Title 16, Chapter 1, Section 122(3)(c) by deleting the present subparagraph 6 therein in its entirety and replacing it with the following new subparagraph 6:
“6. Should any public water system serving more than 500 service connections within the State fail, without good cause, to meet water quality standards pursuant to this section for a period of time greater than seven consecutive days, or should the public water system have a history of a recurring problem, the Secretary shall file a report with the Public Service Commission detailing such failures or such history of a recurring problem. The Public Service Commission may utilize the report as cause to review the water system’s ability to provide adequate service under its present certificate of public convenience and necessity and may also use such report as a factor in considering any application by the water system for any further certificate. In addition, for water systems operated by public utilities which are subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission under § 203C of Title 26, the Commission may utilize such report as cause to review the appropriate rates to be charged by the utility in light of the quality of service being provided.”
Section 5. Amend Title 26, Chapter 1, Subchapter II, Section 202 by deleting subsection (d) in its entirety, and further by deleting subsections (a) and (b) thereof in their entirety and replacing them with the following new subsections (a) and (b):