CHAPTER 405
[…] Any violation of this subchapter or any municipal or county ordinance, code or regulation prohibiting stopping, standing or parking shall be subject to a civil penalty only. Such violation shall not be classified as a criminal offense and shall not qualify as a prior conviction for purposes of § 4218(c)(1)(f) of Title 11, whether or not such violation occurred prior to the enactment of this Section.”.
Section 8. Amend § 4179 of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the existing heading and replacing it with the following:
“§ 4179. Stopping, standing or parking.”.
Section 9. Amend § 4179 of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by adding new subsections (a) through (d) as follows:
“(a) Upon any highway outside of a business or residential district, no person shall stop, park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or where it is necessary for public utility vehicles to temporarily stop along the highway to make alterations in or repairs to utility facilities, so long as proper traffic-control devices are posted or where it is in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device.
(b) Whenever any person authorized to issue a summons under this Title finds a vehicle standing upon the highway in violation of subsections (a), (e) or (f) of this Section, the authorized person may move such vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move same to a position off the highway.
(c) Any person authorized to issue a summons under this Title is hereby authorized to remove or cause to be removed any unattended vehicle illegally left standing upon any highway, bridge, causeway, or in any tunnel in such a position or under such circumstances as to obstruct the normal movement of traffic.