CHAPTER 405
[…] Section 14. Amend § 7001(b) of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “make arrests for violations of this chapter” and replace it with the phrase “enforce this chapter”.
Section 15. Amend § 7001(e) of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “make arrests for violation of” and replacing it with the word “enforce”.
Section 16. Further amend § 7001(e) of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the second sentence.
Section 17. Amend § 7001(f) of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word “fined” and replacing it with the phrase “assessed a civil penalty”.
Section 18. Amend § 7001(g) by deleting the existing subsection and replacing with the following:
“Any violation of this Section or any municipal or county ordinance, code or regulation regulating parking in fire lanes shall be subject to a civil penalty only. Such violation shall not be classified as a criminal offense, shall not qualify as a prior conviction for purposes of § 4218(c)(1)(f) of Title 11, whether or not such violation occurred prior to the enactment of this Section, and shall not be made a part of the operating record of the person upon whom such civil penalty is imposed.”.
Section 19. Amend § 7003 of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the existing subsection and replacing it with the following:
Ҥ 7003. Payment by voluntary assessment; presumptions; procedure for contesting; failure to pay or contest.
(a) Payment by voluntary assessment.