CHAPTER 417
[…] Section 1. Amend Section 2301, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by strildhg all of (a) (56) and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(56) Retail plant nursery and florist, $50. "Retail plant nursery and florist" includes every person in the business of operating a place where trees, shrubs, plants, flowers and the like are cultivated, grown or propagated from seed or are purchased from another person for sale other than as a wholesaler as that term is defined by §2901 (7) of this title."
Section 2. Amend subsection (7) of §2901, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subparagraph (e) as follows:
"(e) Persons other than owners or operators of nurseries or farms engaged in the business of operating a place where trees, shrubs, plants, flowers and the like are purchased from another person for cash or barter or any consideration for the purpose of resale by the person acquiring such goods."
Section 3. Amend subsection (5) of §2901, Title 30, Delaware Code, by striking said subsection and substituting in lieu thereof the following: