Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 418

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 572

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 2 AND 3

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO DEBRIS DISPOSAL REMEDIATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 60, Title 7, Delaware Code, by adding a new § 6002(61) and (62) to read as follows:

"(61) 'Debris Disposal Area' means an excavation, pit or depression into which land clearing debris, along with small amounts of construction or demolition waste incidental to construction, has been placed and which is not a permitted or approved waste management facility.

(62) ‘Commercial Landfill’ means a waste disposal facility available for use by the general public and which accepts waste for disposal for profit."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 60, Title 7, Delaware Code, by adding a new §6040 to read as follows:

"§6040. Debris Disposal Area Remediation.