Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 3. Amend §105(a)(10) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code to insert after the word "profession," and before the words, "to the Division" the following:

"or concerning the unlicensed practice of public accountancy or certified public accountancy,"

Section 4. Amend §107(a) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding the words “, or to qualify for the practice privilege under Section 108 of this title” after the words “maintain a valid certificate and permit to practice certified public accountancy”.

Section 5. Amend § 107(a)(2) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting it in its entirety and replacing it with the following:

“(2) Has completed at least 150 semester hours of college education including a baccalaureate or higher degree conferred by an accredited college or university acceptable to the Board, the total educational program to include an accounting concentration or equivalent as determined by Board rule to be appropriate.”

Section 6. Amend §107(a)(3) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding the following after the word “certificate”:

“, provided that he or she may not sit for said exams until he or she has successfully completed at least 120 semester hours of college education including a baccalaureate or higher degree conferred by an accredited college or university acceptable to the Board, the total educational program to include an accounting concentration or equivalent as determined by Board rule to be appropriate.”

Section 7. Amend §107(a)(5)a. of Title 24 of the Delaware Code effective August 1, 2008 by deleting the words “either: 1.” and by deleting the words “; or 2. The education requirement described in paragraph (a)(2)b. of this section;”.

Section 8. Amend §107(a)(5) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code effective August 1, 2012 by deleting it in its entirety and replacing it with the following:

“(5) Has had one year of experience. This experience shall include providing any type of service or advice involving the use of accounting, attest, compilation, management advisory, financial advisory, tax or consulting skills all of which was verified by a certified public accountant, meeting requirements prescribed by the Board by rule. This experience would be acceptable if it was gained through employment in government, industry, academia or public practice.”

Section 9. Amend §107(b) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting that subsection in its entirety and renumbering current subsections (c) through (j) as subsections (b) through (i).