Delaware General Assembly
[…] (a) “Delete subparagraph b(4) in its entirety and replace it with:

“(4) One public member who is employed full-time in the field of post secondary accounting education, except that this provision shall not become effective until the attorney filling the position as of August 1, 2008, vacates the position or until his or her term ends, whichever first occurs."

(b) In subparagraph (c), delete the words, "the public members, including the attorney," after the word “Board," and before the word "shall" and replace with, "the public members referred to in section 103 (b)(3)".

Section 3. Amend §105(a)(10) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code to insert after the word "profession," and before the words, "to the Division" the following:

"or concerning the unlicensed practice of public accountancy or certified public accountancy,"

Section 4. Amend §107(a) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding the words “, or to qualify for the practice privilege under Section 108 of this title” after the words “maintain a valid certificate and permit to practice certified public accountancy”.