Delaware General Assembly
[…] “(h) A firm that does not maintain an office in this State may engage in the practice of certified public accountancy in this State through an individual practicing pursuant to the practice privilege afforded by §108 of this title without obtaining a permit under this section or otherwise notifying the board.”

Section 17. Amend §116(a) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentence at the end of §116(a):

“The Division may refer a complaint against an individual practicing under §108 to the state of licensure for handling.”

Section 18. Amend §117(1), Title 24 of the Delaware Code to insert, "or renew" between the words, "to acquire" and "a certificate or permit."

Section 19. Amend §118(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking §118(a) in its entirety and replacing it as follows:

“(a) The Board may impose any of the following sanctions or take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, when it finds that 1 of the conditions or violations set forth in §117 of this title applies to a certificate or permit holder or to an individual or firm with practice privileges under §108 of this title:

(1) Issue a letter of reprimand;

(2) Censure the certificate or permit holder or individual or firm with practice privileges under section §108;

(3) Suspend the certificate or permit to practice or the practice privilege of the individual or firm;

(4) Place the certificate or permit holder or the practice privilege holder on probationary status and require him or her to:

a. Report regularly to the Board upon the matters which are the basis of the probation;

b. Limit all practice and professional activities to those areas prescribed by the Board; and/or

c. Continue or renew his or her professional education until the required degree of skill has been attained in the areas which are the basis of the probation;

(5) Revoke the certificate or permit to practice or practice privilege of an individual or firm;

(6) Impose a fine of up to $5,000 for each offense, at the discretion of the Board; and/or

(7) Require the certificate or permit holder or practice privilege holder or firm to reimburse the Division for the cost of the investigation.”

Section 20. Amend §118(d) of Title 24 of the Delaware Code as follows:

(a) Add the words, “or a practice privilege” after the words, “new certificate or a permit” and before the words “to a person”.