Delaware General Assembly
[…] (6) The person commits any offense set forth in Chapter 47, Title 16 of the Delaware Code in any dwelling, knowing that any child less than 18 years of age is present in the dwelling at the time."

Section 4. Amend Section 9002(5) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the word "person" as it appears between the phrases "shall mean a" and "who is entitled by law" as they appear in said subsection, and by inserting in lieu thereof the phrase " any person, governmental instrumentality or private organization".

Section 5. Amend Section 9005 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection, said subsection to be designated as subsection "(8)," to read as follows:

"(8) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (7) of this section and paragraphs (3), (4) and (5) of section 9006(a) to the contrary, the Board may make an award for the payment of mental health counseling services pursuant to this chapter upon a claim made by the victim of any crime which occurred prior to the victim's eighteenth birthday so long as the occurrence of the crime is appropriately documented, and such claim is filed prior to the victim's twentieth birthday. The Board may also, upon good cause shown, permit a victim whose claim had previously been decided by the Board to request that such claim be reopened for the purpose of making an award for the payment for mental health counseling services, and the Board may reopen or reinvestigate the case and award such compensation, if such victim had not yet reached his or her eighteenth birthday by the date of the Board's original decision, and provided that the request for reopening is filed prior to the victim's twentieth birthday.

Section 6. Amend Section 9002(10), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by deleting the "." at the end of said subsection, and by adding a new phrase at the end of said paragraph, to read as follows•