Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 424

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 417

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 11 & 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CERTAIN CRIMES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof cancan-mg therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 502, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding immediately after the phrase "is a class F felony" as it appears in said section the phrase ", unless the person is eighteen years of age or older, and the other person had not yet reached his or her eighteenth birthday at the time of the crime, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is more than three years older than the other person, and the other person had not yet reached his or her fifteenth birthday at the time of the crime, in which case it is a class D felony."