Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 1. Amend Section 502, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding immediately after the phrase "is a class F felony" as it appears in said section the phrase ", unless the person is eighteen years of age or older, and the other person had not yet reached his or her eighteenth birthday at the time of the crime, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is more than three years older than the other person, and the other person had not yet reached his or her fifteenth birthday at the time of the crime, in which case it is a class D felony."

Section 2. Amend Section 503, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding immediately after the phrase "is a class E felony" as it appears in said section the phrase ",unless the person is eighteen years of age or older, and the other person had not yet reached his or her eighteenth birthday at the time of the crime, in which case it is a class C felony, or unless the person is more than three years older than the other person, and the other person had not yet reached his or her fifteenth birthday at the time of the crime, in which case it is a class C felony."

Section 3. Amend Section 1102(a), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by deleting the "." at the end of paragraph (3) of said subsection and substituting in lieu thereof "; or" and by adding new paragraphs (4), (5) and (6) to read as follows: