Delaware General Assembly
[…] The Board may also, upon good cause shown, permit a victim whose claim had previously been decided by the Board to request that such claim be reopened for the purpose of making an award for the payment for mental health counseling services, and the Board may reopen or reinvestigate the case and award such compensation, if such victim had not yet reached his or her eighteenth birthday by the date of the Board's original decision, and provided that the request for reopening is filed prior to the victim's twentieth birthday.

Section 6. Amend Section 9002(10), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by deleting the "." at the end of said subsection, and by adding a new phrase at the end of said paragraph, to read as follows•

", or any child who resides on a regular or semi-regular basis with any adult who is the victim or, or convicted of, any crime involving an act of domestic violence."

Section 7. Amend Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section, said section to he designated as section "9020,", to read as follows:

"9020. Payment for child psychological assessments and short-term counseling.