CHAPTER 435
[…] The hearing shall be conducted by the Commission and a record of the hearing shall be made and kept by the Commission. The record shall include the evidence, the Commission's findings of fact, the Commission's decision, and a brief statement of the reasons therefor. The Commission's decision shall show the manner in which the Commission construed the law and applied it to the facts, shall recite any objections presented by the community, and shall show how and the extent to which the Commission took community concerns into account and gave them due consideration when making its decision."
Section 4. Amend Title 4, Section 543 by adding the following paragraph to subsection (b) therein:
"( 11) A substantial objection to the granting of the license has been presented by the community within which the license is to operate, or that the granting of such license is otherwise not in the public interest."
Section 5. Amend Title 4, Section 543 by striking subsection (g) as it appears therein and by replacing it as follows:
"(g) The Commission shall not grant a new license of any type and shall not grant an extension of premises of an existing license of any type unless the application for said new license or for said extension is accompanied by a Certificate of Compliance from the appropriate political subdivision showing: (i) that the premises where the license is to be used are properly zoned for the applicant's intended use; and (ii) that all necessary permits have been approved; and (iii) that the applicant has complied with all other applicable licensing requirements of the appropriate political subdivision. This subsection shall not apply to any application for a temporary extension of premises as authorized by Commission rule, provided that any such application has not been objected to by the appropriate political subdivision which shall be provided with notice of the application by the applicant within 7 days of the date the application is filed with the Commission."
Section 6. Amend Title 4, Section 561 of the Delaware Code by redesignating subsection (b)(l1) as subsection (b)(12) and by adding the following new subsection (b)(l1):