CHAPTER 486
[…] CHAPTER 486
FORMERLY
HOUSE BILL NO. 660
AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND
SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 1, 3, 4 AND 5
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 4 AND 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS AND TOBACCO ENFORCEMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend § 101 of Title 4 of the Delaware Code by deleting the current subsection 11 and renumbering subsections 12 through 15 as subsections 11 through 14.
Section 2. Further Amend § 101 of Title 4 of the Delaware Code by amending the renumbered subsection (11) entitled “Commissioner” by deleting the phrase “the member appointed to constitute the Commission” and replacing thereto as follows “the person appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate who serves as the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commissioner for the State.”
AMEND §101 Title 4 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection “(3)” which shall read as follows and renumbering the sections thereafter:
“(3) ‘Appeals Commission’ shall mean 3 persons, one from each County, appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of a majority of the Senate;”
Section 3. Further Amend § 101 of Title 4 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following as a new subsection (15) as follows:
“(15) ‘Division’ means ‘Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control & Tobacco Enforcement.’”.