CHAPTER 486
[…] If the Court finds that additional evidence should be taken, the Court may take the additional evidence or remand the cause to the Superior Court Commissioner or the Appeals Commission for taking additional evidence on the record. If the Court finds that the Superior Court Commissioner or Appeals Commission has made an error of law, the Court shall reverse or modify the decision of the Superior Court Commissioner or Appeals Commission and render an appropriate judgment.”.
Section 19. Further Amend Title 4 of the Delaware Code by deleting in Section 562 subsection (d) and replacing thereto as follows:
“(d) In such action, a petition, which need not be verified, but which shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought, shall be served upon the Commissioner. After the petition is filed, service shall be made by the Sheriff upon the Commissioner. With the answer, the Commissioner shall certify and file with the Court all documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter, together with the Commissioner’s findings therein. Unless otherwise agreed to by all of the parties, in every appeal the cause shall be first decided by arbitration conducted by a Superior Court Commissioner pursuant to the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure. The decision of the Superior Court Commissioner may be reviewed by the Superior Court in the same manner as is provided in civil cases.”.
Section 20. Further Amend Title 4 of the Delaware Code by inserting in Section 562 the words “arbitrator or the” between “the” and “Court” in the second sentence of subsection (e).