CHAPTER 486
[…] (3) The enforcement officers of the Division with the advice of other peace officers of this State and/or the Department of Justice may retain all or part of the alcoholic liquor and its containers seized for use as evidence for as long a period as they deem necessary. Thereafter it may be disposed of pursuant to this chapter.
(4) All other such seized property shall be disposed of as is provided in this chapter.”.
Section 15. Further Amend Title 4 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word “commission” wherever it appears in Chapter 12 and replacing it thereto with the word “Commissioner”.
Section 16. Further Amend Title 4 of the Delaware Code by deleting the current language of § 541(a) and replacing thereto as follows:
“The Commissioner shall distribute and receive all of the applications for licensure under this chapter, and shall refer the application to the Division for investigation, and if it appears that any application should not be granted, the Commissioner shall so notify the applicant stating the cause for denial.”.
Section 17. Further Amend Title 4 of the Delaware Code by deleting in Section 541 subsection (c) and replacing thereto as follows: