Delaware General Assembly
[…] § 441. Ignorance or mistake of fact

II, any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the conduct charged to constitute the offense under ignorance or mistake of fact if:

(1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind for the commission of the offense; or

(2) The statute defining the offense or a statute related thereto expressly provides that the ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense or exemption; or

(3) The ignorance or mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification as defined in this Code.

§ 451. Consent to acts not involving physical injury

In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the victim consented to the act done, provided that:

(1) The act did not involve or threaten physical injury; and

(2) Such consent negatives an element of the offense.

Any person who enters the presence of other people consents to the normal physical contacts incident to such presence.

§ 452. Consent to physical injury

In any prosecution for an offense involving or threatening physical injury, it is a defense that the victim consented to the infliction of physical injury of the kind done or threatened, provided that:

(1) The physical injury done or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious physical injury; or

(2) The physical injury done or threatened is a reasonably forseeable hazard of joint participation in any concerted activity, athletic contest, or sport not prohibited by law.

§ 453. Ineffective consent

Unless otherwise provided by this Criminal Code or by the law defining the offense, consent of the victim does not constitute a defense if:

(1) It is given by a person who is legally incompetent to authorize the conduct charged to constitute the offense unless the defendant believes he is legally competent; or

(2) It is given by a person who, because of youth, mental illness, mental defect, or intoxication is manifestly unable or known by the defendant to be unable to make a reasonable

judgment as to the nature or harmfulness of the conduct charged to constitute the offense; or

(3) It is given by a person whose improvident consent is sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense; or

(4) It is induced by force, duress, or deception.

§ 461. Justification: a defense

In any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in Sections 462 through 470, is a defense.

§ 462. Justification; execution of public duty