Delaware General Assembly
[…] "(g) Any entity taxable under this section is eligible for tax credits in accordance with the Historic Preservation Tax Credit Act (Subchapter II, Chapter 18, Title 30 of the Delaware Code), which credits shall be against taxes imposed under this Chapter; provided however, that all claimed credits are accompanied by a Certificate of Completion issued by the Delaware State Historic Preservation Office certifying that such credits have been earned in compliance with that Act."

Section 5. Amend §1801, Chapter 18, Title 5 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection, designated as subsection (d), which new section shall read as follows:

"(d) Any entity taxable under this section is eligible for tax credits in accordance with the Historic Preservation Tax Credit Act (Subchapter II, Chapter 18, Title 30 of the Delaware Code), which credits shall be against any taxes imposed under this Chapter; provide however, that all claimed credits are accompanied by a Certificate of Completion issued by the Delaware State Historic Preservation Office certifying that such credits have been earned in compliance with that Act."

Section 6. Amend Subchapter II, Chapter 11, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section, designated as §1112, which new section shall read as follows:

"§1112. Historic Rehabilitation.