CHAPTER 64
[…] Section 5. Amend §9302(6), Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking “$1,500,000 increasing to $3,000,000 effective January 1, 1998” and substituting in lieu thereof “$5,000,000” and by striking the sentence, “Prior to such designation of medical technology by the Board, medical technology previously designated by the Health Resources Management Council shall continue to be subject to review.”
Section 6. Amend §9303(b), Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking the sentence, “Members shall serve no more than 2 full terms consecutively.”, and by further amending §9303(b) by striking “Association of Delaware Hospitals” and substituting in lieu thereof “Delaware Healthcare Association”.
Section 7. Amend §9303(d)(2), Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the”.” ,the sentence, “Decisions shall reflect the importance of assuring that health care developments do not negatively affect the quality of health care or threaten the ability of health care facilities to provide services to the medically indigent.”
Section 8. Amend §9304, Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking subdivision (1) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: