CHAPTER 64
[…] Section 7. Amend §9303(d)(2), Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the”.” ,the sentence, “Decisions shall reflect the importance of assuring that health care developments do not negatively affect the quality of health care or threaten the ability of health care facilities to provide services to the medically indigent.”
Section 8. Amend §9304, Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking subdivision (1) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(1) The construction, development or other establishment of a health care facility or the acquisition of a nonprofit health care facility;
Section 9. Amend §9304(2), Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking “$1,500,000 increasing to $3,000,000 effective January 1, 1998” wherever it appears and substituting in lieu thereof “$5,000,000”.
Section 10. Amend §9304(2) by inserting immediately after the first “.”, the sentence, “A capital expenditure for purposes of constructing, developing or otherwise establishing a medical office building shall not be subject to review under this Chapter.”
Section 11. Amend §9304(4), Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting immediately after the first “.” the sentence, “The replacement of major medical equipment with similar equipment shall not be subject to review under this chapter.”
Section 12. Amend the first sentence of §9309(b), Chapter 93, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the “,” the phrase “failure to comply with conditions established by the Board pursuant to §9303(d)(2) of this title,”.