CHAPTER 84
[…] "(b) This section shall apply only to employers insured by insurance carriers. It shall not apply to self-insured employers who shall be responsible for payment of their own claims under this section and who shall not be eligible for further reimbursement for payments made under this section after the effective date of the Workers' Compensation Improvement Act of 1997. Awards to self-insureds for reimbursements under this section are revoked as of the effective date of the Workers' Compensation Improvement Act of 1997."
Section 13. Amend § 2344, Title 19, Delaware Code by designating the existing § 2344 as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) At the time of agreement, the employer shall obtain from the employee an agreement as to compensation, signed by the parties in interest, in such detail and form as the Department prescribes, stating the eligibility for workers' compensation benefits pursuant to § 2324 and § 2325. The agreement as to compensation shall require the employee to indicate any change in employment status which may affect benefits pursuant to § 2324 and § 2325. The agreement as to compensation shall include a clear recitation of the legal requirements for eligibility for benefits and shall require the claimant's acknowledgment of and agreement to abide by such requirements. This form, which shall bear a notarized signature of the employee or the signature of a witness, shall accompany the agreement and shall be filed with the Department of Labor for approval.
(2) For all payments of total or partial disability to claimants under this chapter, the insurance carrier or self-insured shall cause to be printed upon the reverse side of the check, above the endorsement, the following language: 'Your acceptance of this check for total or partial disability is a representation by you that you are legally entitled to such payment and a false representation is punishable under federal and state laws.' The negotiation of a check for total or partial disability by an attorney or an agent of the attorney on behalf of a client is a representation that the attorney has printed the language set forth in this subsection for printing on claimant checks on checks distributed by the attorney to the attorney's clients.
(3) Any person who makes a false statement or misrepresentation with regard to his or her eligibility for workers' compensation benefits, or any attorney who makes a false representation pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section, is punishable pursuant to Title 18, Delaware Code, Chapter 24, and/or Title 11, Delaware Code, Section 913.