Delaware General Assembly
[…] Two of the aforesaid election officers shall be designated as judges and the remaining election officers shall be designated as clerks. The Department of Elections conducting the election may assign additional clerks to polling places as deemed necessary.

(1) The inspector shall be the person responsible for the set up, operation and closing of the polling place and make all decisions regarding the aforesaid except for questions regarding voter eligibility.

(2) The inspector and both judges shall by majority vote decide all questions of voter eligibility.”

Section 16. Amend § 1074, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking subsections (a) and (b) in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(a) The Department of Elections conducting a public school election for the purpose of electing members to a board of education shall give notice of such election by notices placed on each school building and by notices published in at least one newspaper with countywide circulation, or a combination of newspapers that cover the area(s) in the county where the school board seats are up for election. The notices shall be published at least one time per week during the four weeks prior to the date of the election. The last publication shall be not more than 3 days before the day of the election. Such notices shall plainly set forth the office(s) to be filled, the date, the time and the place(s) of the election.

(b) School districts shall give notice of elections conducted in accordance with chapters 19, 20 and 21 of this title by notices placed on each school building and by notices published in at least one newspaper with countywide circulation, or a combination of newspapers that cover the area(s) in the county where the school board seats are up for election. The notices shall be published at least one time per week during the four weeks prior to the date of the election. The last publication shall be not more than 3 days before the day of the election. For elections conducted under the provisions of Chapter 19, such notices shall plainly set forth the amount to be raised, the proposed rate of taxation, the purpose or purposes for the proposed additional taxes, the date, the time and the place(s) of the election. For elections conducted under the provisions of Chapters 20 or 21, such notices shall plainly set forth the amount of the bonds proposed to be issued, the purposes and reasons therefor, the date, the time and the place(s) of the election.

(c) The notices to be placed at each school building as required in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be delivered to the respective school district offices at least 40 days prior to the date of an election and the respective school district shall cause the notices to be posted on or near the front door of