Delaware General Assembly
[…] (e) Upon hearing the evidence of an appeal by a voter, the administrative director or deputy administrative director for the Department of Elections conducting the election shall rule on the appeal. A person whose appeal is successful shall be permitted to vote at the polling place or by absentee ballot at the Department of Elections conducting the election.”

Section 31. Amend § 1083 (a), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(a) The Department of Elections conducting an election in accordance with this title shall compile and announce the unofficial results as soon as possible after the close of the election. No later than 15 days following the close of a public school election, the Department of Elections conducting the election shall canvass the vote and certify the results of the election as provided in subsection (d) below. For the election of school board members, the persons receiving the highest number of votes shall be declared duly elected to the position of school board member. The Department of Elections conducting the election shall keep the certificate of the results of each public school election conducted under this title as a public record in their offices.”

Section 32. Amend § 1083 (c), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking the words “appropriate Department of Elections” in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the words “Department of Elections conducting the election”.

Section 33. Amend § 1083 (d), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(d) Certification requirements.

(1) In the case of an election pursuant to Chapter 10 or 19 of this title, the Department of Elections that conducted the election shall present certification of the results to the superintendent of the respective school district no later than the 16 days following the day of the election. If the 16th day is a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, such presentation shall be made no later than 4:30 p.m. on the next business day.

(2) In the case of an election pursuant to Chapters 20 or 21 of this title, the Department of Elections that conducted the election shall present certification of the results to the superintendent of the respective school district and to the Secretary of Education no later than 16 days following the day of the election. If the 16th day is a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, such presentation shall be made no later than 4:30 p.m. on the next business day.

(3) In the case of an election to determine a consolidation, division or change of boundaries of a reorganized school district, the Department of Elections that conducted the election shall present certification of the results to the superintendent of the respective school district and to the Secretary of Education no later than l6 days following the day of the election. If the 16th day is a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, such presentation shall be made no later than 4:30 p.m. on the next business day.”

Section 34. Amend § 1083, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by inserting subsection (e) as follows:

“(e) Within 96 hours following the certification of a public school election, 25 or more persons who voted in the aforesaid public school election may petition the Department of Elections that conducted the election for a recompilation of the results, if the difference in the election of a school board member or in an election conducted in accordance with titles 19, 20 or 21 of this title was less than 10 votes or 1/2 of one percent of the total vote whichever is larger. The petition shall contain the printed name, signature and the voting location of each petitioner. The recompilation shall be conducted no later than five (5) business days after the verification of the petition. The Department of Elections that conducted the elections shall:

(1) Examine the voting machine tape from each voting machine used in the election and determine if the results were properly reported. The department shall then correct any results that were incorrectly reported.

(2) Examine the absentee vote tally sheets and determine if errors were made in reporting the absentee vote. The department shall then correct any errors in the reporting of the absentee votes.

(3) Count or cause to be counted all absentee ballots that were cast in the election and correct any errors in the tally that had been reported.

(4) Certify or, if necessary, recertify the recompiled results as required by this title.”

Section 35. Amend § 1084 (a), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by inserting the words “, in consultation with the county Departments of Elections,” after the words “Commissioner of Elections”.