Delaware General Assembly
[…] (b) Such oath or affirmation shall be conclusive evidence to the election officers of the truth of such oath or affirmation, but if any such oath or affirmation shall be false, the person making the same shall be guilty of perjury, and no conviction thereon shall bar any prosecution under § 8 of Article V of the Constitution of this State. Such oath or affirmation, when signed and attested as provided in this section shall be competent evidence in any proceeding against the party making the same.”

Section 28. Amend § 1080, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by inserting a subsection (c) as follows:

“(c) The voter expresses his or her intent on an absentee ballot as follows:

(1) Making a distinct mark in the square provided to the right of the name of the candidate or response to a question.

(2) If the voter indicates his or her choice in a manner other than the manner specified in subsection (1) above the election officers shall attempt to determine the intent of the voter. If it is not possible to determine a voter’s choice for an office or response to a question, the ballot shall not be counted for that office or question but shall be counted for all other offices and questions on the ballot where the voter’s intent can be determined.

(3) If a ballot is marked for more names or responses than are permitted, it shall not be counted for that office or question but shall be counted for all other offices or questions on the ballot.

(4) If a ballot has been defaced or torn by a voter so that it is impossible to determine the voters choice for one or more offices or questions, it shall not be counted for such offices or questions but shall be counted for all other offices and questions on the ballot.”

Section 29. Amend Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new section § 1081as follows:

“ § 1081. Official record.