Delaware General Assembly
[…] The department shall then correct any errors in the reporting of the absentee votes.

(3) Count or cause to be counted all absentee ballots that were cast in the election and correct any errors in the tally that had been reported.

(4) Certify or, if necessary, recertify the recompiled results as required by this title.”

Section 35. Amend § 1084 (a), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by inserting the words “, in consultation with the county Departments of Elections,” after the words “Commissioner of Elections”.

Section 36. Amend § 1086 (b), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking the first sentence in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof:

“The Commissioner of Elections, in consultation with the Department of Elections for the counties, shall promulgate an absentee voting system that shall include envelopes and instructions similar to those provided for in Chapter 55 of Title 15. The Department of Elections responsible for conducting a public school election within a reorganized school district shall prepare the appropriate absentee ballots for any election conducted in accordance with this title.”

Section 37. Amend § 1086 (c), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking the said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(c) All absentee ballots received by the Department of Elections conducting the election prior to the close of the polls on the day of the election shall remain sealed and held within that Department of Elections until such time that the absentee votes are to be counted.

(d) The Department of Elections conducting the election may appoint one or more boards of election officers to tally the absentee votes for a public school election within the offices of that Department of Elections and/or designate one or more polling places to tally the aforesaid absentee ballots. The tallying of the absentee ballots may commence no earlier than 10 a.m. on the day of the election. The absentee tally shall remain secret until after the close of the polls on the day of the election at which time the results shall be added to the election results. Anyone violating that secrecy shall be punished as provided by law.

(e) All absentee voting records, materials, and ballots shall be retained by the Department of Elections conducting the election for one year following the close of the elections. At the end of the said year, the ballots, materials and other absentee voting records shall be destroyed.”

Section 38. Amend Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new § 1087 as follows:

Ҥ 1087. Electioneering.

Electioneering as described in Title 15, § 4942 is prohibited in any public school election.”

Section 39. Amend Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new § 1088 as follows: