CHAPTER 307
[…] The Secretary may at his discretion cause amounts in such special fund to be remitted to the General Fund of the State.
Section Pursuant to 29 Del. C. §4815(b)(2), funds from the State Lottery Fund shall be released to an appropriately established account within the Department of Health and Social Services, Alcoholism, Drug Abuse and Mental Health (35-06-00) on or before the fifteenth day of each month, the amount of which shall be based on the results of video lottery operations conducted during the immediately preceding month.
Section Amend 29 Del. C. § 4820(b) by deleting the phrase “provided that the maximum number of video lottery machines under this subsection shall include no more than 30 video lottery machines at each racetrack used exclusively for promotional tournaments in which players are not required to pay any fee to participate” and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “provided that the maximum number of video lottery machines under this subsection shall not include video lottery machines at each racetrack used exclusively for promotional tournaments in which players are not required to pay any fee to participate.