CHAPTER 423
[…] CHAPTER 423
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 333
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 3 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO AGRICULTURAL LANDS PRESERVATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend Section 909(a), Title 3 of the Delaware Code, by adding new subparagraphs (4) and (5) to read as follows:
“(4) For any new District or expansion of a District approved after the effective date of this legislation, the provisions of subparagraph (a)(2)b. of this section shall be replaced by the following restrictions:
a. With respect to the acreage allowed for dwelling housing pursuant to subparagraph (a)(2)a. of this section, there shall be a limit of 3 dwelling houses for residential use placed on the allowable acreage at 3 locations designated by the owner, unless there exists more than 3 dwelling houses on the real property at the time of approval of the new district or expansion of a District, in which case the allowable acreage shall be allocated to the existing dwelling houses and no additional dwelling houses shall be allowed.
b. The dwelling housing utilized pursuant to subparagraph (a)(4)a. above for residential use shall not be restricted to owners, relatives of owners or persons providing permanent and seasonal farm labor services, and any person shall be entitled to use the dwelling housing for residential purposes.
c. The owners of real property in any District or expansion of a District, which District is in existence on the effective date of this legislation, shall be entitled to be released from the restrictions of subparagraph (a)(2)b. of this section, provided such owner executes an amendment to their District Agreement in a form designated and acceptable to the Foundation, subjecting the real property to the restrictions set forth in subsections (a)(1), (a)(2)a., (a)(4)a. and (a)(4)b. of this section. If an owner of real property in any District or expansion of a District has before the effective date of this legislation conveyed a preservation easement to the Foundation, such owner shall be entitled to be released from the restrictions of subparagraph (a)(2)b. as contained in the preservation easement, provided the owner executes an amendment to the preservation easement in a form designated and acceptable to the Foundation subjecting the real property to the restrictions set forth in subsections (a)(1), (a)(2)a., (a)(4)a. and