Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 123

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 3

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO VITAL STATISTICS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 3101, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strikethrough and insertions as shown by underline as follows and renumbering accordingly:

§ 3101. Definitions.

As used in this chapter:

(1) "Dead body'' means a lifeless human body or such parts of such human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death recently occurred.

(4) "Induced termination of pregnancy'' means the purposeful interruption of an intrauterine pregnancy with the intention other than to produce a live-born infant or to remove a dead fetus and which does not result in a live birth. This definition excludes management of prolonged retention of products of conception following fetal death.

(6) "Live birth'' is defined as means the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of conception (irrespective of the duration of pregnancy) which, after such separation, human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which after expulsion or extraction breathes or