CHAPTER 168
[…] (k) If the complaint is not resolved within 90 days and the complainant has not agreed to a longer period, the Commissioner of Elections shall take such steps as necessary to resolve the complaint within the next 60 days. The original complaint and all information developed in the previous attempt(s) to resolve the issue(s) shall be made available to the person(s) subsequently charged with resolving the complaint.
(l) The Commissioner of Elections shall develop a system for tracking complaints alleging Title III violations.
Section 6. Amend §4910(a), Title 15 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(a) The Commissioner of Elections, in collaboration with the Departments of Elections for the counties, shall design poster(s) that will be uniform throughout the State. The poster(s) shall be publicly displayed in each polling place on the day of the election. The poster(s) shall contain the following information:
1) Information stating the date and hours during which the polling place will be open;
2) Instructions on how to vote, including how to cast a vote and how to cast a Provisional Ballot;
3) Instructions for mail-in registrants who are first-time voters under Section 303(b) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002;
4) General information on voting rights under applicable Federal and State laws, including information on the right of an individual to cast a provisional ballot and instructions on how to contact the appropriate officials if these rights are alleged to have been violated; and
5) General information on Federal and State laws regarding prohibitions on acts of fraud and misrepresentation.”
Section 7. Amend Subchapter II, Chapter 49, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new § 4948 as follows:
Ҥ 4948. Provisional Ballots.
(a) Provisional ballots shall be used in primary and general elections conducted under the provisions of this title.