Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 2. Amend §203A(a)(3), Title 26 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strikethrough and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

(a)(3) This section shall not be construed to require any public utility to secure such a certificate for any construction, modifications, upgrades or extensions within the perimeter of any territory already served by it.

Section 3. Amend §1001(26), Title 26 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strikethrough and insertions as shown by underline as follows and redesignating accordingly:

§ 1001 Definitions.

As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:

(26) "Transmission facilities'' means electric facilities located in Delaware, including those in offshore waters and integrated with onshore electric facilities, and owned by a public utility that operate at voltages above 34,500 volts and that are used to transmit and deliver electricity to customers (including any customers taking electric service under interruptible rate schedules as of December 31, 1998) up through and including the point of physical connection with electric facilities owned by the customer.

Section 4. Amend §102(2), Title 26 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strikethrough and insertions as shown by underline as follows and redesignating accordingly:

§ 102 Definitions.

As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires: