Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 345

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 414

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AND

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 10, 11, 16, AND 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CLASSIFICATION OF OR SENTENCING FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 4333, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by redesignating the current language of subsection “(g)” of that Section as new paragraph “(1)” of that subsection and by adding a new paragraph “(2)” to that subsection to read as follows:

“(2) As used in this Section, the phrase ‘period of probation or suspension of sentence’ shall not include any period of a sentence that is designated by the sentencing court to be served at Supervision Accountability Level IV as defined in § 4204(c)(4) of this Title.”.

Section 2. Amend § 761(d), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “§§ 761-773” and by inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “§§ 763-780”.