CHAPTER 81
[…] CHAPTER 81
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 123
AN ACT AMENDING TITLE 12 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO TRUSTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend § 3302, Title 12 of the Delaware Code, by deleting Subsection (c) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The propriety of an investment decision is to be determined by what the fiduciary knew or should have known at the time of the decision about:
1. The inherent nature and expected performance of the investment portfolio;
2. The limitations of the standard set forth in Subsection (a) of this Section; and
3. The nature and extent of other investments and resources, whether held in trust or otherwise, available to the beneficiaries as they existed at the time of the decision; provided, however, that the fiduciary shall have no duty to inquire as to the nature and extent of any such other investments and resources not held by the fiduciary.
Any determination of liability for investment performance shall consider the performance of the entire portfolio and such other factors as the fiduciary considered when the investment decision was made."
Section 2. Amend § 3302, Title 12 of the Delaware Code, by redesignating existing Subsections (d) through (f) thereof as Subsections (e) through (g) and by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this Section, a trustee who discloses the application of this Subsection (d) and the limitation of the trustee's duties thereunder either in the governing instrument or in a separate writing delivered to each insured at the inception of a contract of life insurance or thereafter if prior to an event giving rise to a claim thereunder, may acquire or retain a contract of life insurance upon the life of the trustor or the trustor's spouse, or both, without liability for a loss arising from the trustee's failure to:
1. Determine whether the contract is or remains a proper investment;
2. Investigate the financial strength or changes in the financial strength of the life insurance company;
3. Make a determination of whether to exercise any policy option available under the contract;
4. Make a determination of whether to diversify such contracts relative to one another or to other assets, if any, administered by the trustee; or
5. Inquire about changes in the health or financial condition of the insured or insureds relative to any such contract."
Section 3. Amend Subchapter II, Chapter 35, Title 12 of the Delaware Code, by adding the following new section:
"§ 3528. Trustee's authority to invade principal in trust.