CHAPTER 81
[…] (d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to abridge the right of any trustee who has a power of invasion to appoint property in further trust which arises under any other section of this chapter or under another statute or under common law."
Section 4. Amend § 3536, Title 12 of the Delaware Code, by adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(c) Except as provided in Subchapter VI of this Chapter, if the trustor is also a beneficiary of a trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the trustor's beneficial interest does not prevent the trustor's creditors from satisfying claims from the trustor's interest in the trust to the extent that such interest is attributable to the trustor's contributions thereto.
(d) A beneficiary of a trust shall not be considered a trustor merely because of a lapse, waiver, or release of the beneficiary's right to withdraw a part of the trust property if the value of the property that could have been withdrawn by exercising the right of withdrawal in any calendar year does not exceed at the time of the lapse, waiver, or release the greater of the amount specified in:
1. Section 2041(b)(2) or § 2514(e) of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 1, et seq.] and any successor provision thereto; or
2. Section 2503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code and any successor provision thereto."
Section 5. Amend § 3546, Title 12 of the Delaware Code, by deleting the title of such Section and by deleting Subsection (a) of such Section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: